GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-20 - Effect of failure to return taxable property; acquisition of  real property by transfer; penalty for failure to make timely return
O.C.G.A.    48-5-20   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  Any taxpayer of any county who returned or paid taxes in the county  for the preceding tax year and who fails to return his property for  taxation for the current tax year as required by this chapter shall be  deemed to have returned for taxation the same property as was returned  or deemed to have been returned in the preceding tax year at the same  valuation as the property was finally determined to be subject to  taxation in the preceding year.  Each such taxpayer shall also be deemed  to have claimed the same homestead exemption and personal property  exemption as allowed in the preceding year.
      (2)  Any  taxpayer of any county who acquired real property by transfer in the  preceding tax year for which a properly completed real estate transfer  tax form has been filed and the real estate transfer tax required under  Article 1 of Chapter 6 of this title has been paid, and where no  subdivision of the real property has occurred at the time of transfer,  shall be deemed to have returned for taxation the same real property as  was acquired by transfer at the same valuation as the real property was  finally determined to be subject to taxation in the preceding year.   Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to relieve the taxpayer of  the responsibility to file a new timely claim for a homestead exemption  and personal property exemption or to file a timely return where  improvements have been made to the real property since it was last  returned for taxation.
(b)  Any penalty  prescribed by this title or by any other law for the failure of a  taxpayer to return his property for taxation within the time provided by  law shall apply only to the property:
      (1)  Which the taxpayer did not return prior to the expiration of the time for making returns; and
      (2)  Which  the taxpayer has acquired since his last tax return or which represents  improvements on existing property since his last return.
(c)  Reserved.