GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-24 - Payment of taxes to county in which returns are made;  installment payments, interest, and penalty on delinquent tax payments  in certain counties; executions
O.C.G.A.    48-5-24   (2010)
      (a)  All  resident and nonresident persons who are required or directed by law to  return any property for taxation to a tax commissioner or tax receiver  shall pay the taxes on the property to the county in which the property  is required or directed by law to be returned.
(b)  In  all counties having a population of not less than 625,000 nor more than  700,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any  future such census, the taxes shall become due in two equal  installments. One-half of the taxes shall be due and payable on July 1  of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by August 15 in  each year. The remaining one-half of the taxes shall be due and payable  on October 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by  November 15 of each year. A penalty not to exceed 5 percent of the  amount of each installment shall be added to each installment that is  not paid before the installment becomes delinquent. Intangible taxes in  one installment shall become due on October 1 of each year and shall  become delinquent if not paid by December 31. A penalty not to exceed 5  percent of the amount of intangible taxes due shall be added to any  installment that is not paid before it becomes delinquent. All taxes  remaining unpaid as of the close of business on December 31 of each year  shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40, but  in no event shall an interest payment for delinquent taxes be less than  $1.00. The tax collectors shall issue executions for delinquent taxes,  penalties, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their  respective counties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the governing  authority of any county subject to this subsection may change the tax  due dates provided in this subsection if the county's tax digest is not  approved pursuant to Code Section 48-5-271 before July 1 of any year.
      (c)(1)  All  ad valorem taxes, fees, service charges, and assessments owed by any  taxpayer to any county in this state having a population of 800,000 or  more according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any  future such census or to any municipality lying wholly or partially  within such county and having a population of 350,000 or more according  to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census,  which are not paid when due shall bear interest at the following rates  until paid:
            (A)  The rate specified in  Code Section 48-2-40 on the total amount of any such taxes, fees,  service charges, or assessments which are not paid when due; and
* * *
      (2)  The  rates of interest provided in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of paragraph  (1) of this subsection shall be determined on the date delinquent  amounts are paid in full and interest at the rate so determined shall  accrue from the date on which the amount or installment thereof first  becomes due until the date on which the amount or installment thereof is  paid in full. Determination of the rates of interest shall be made  separately as to amounts owed by a taxpayer to separate taxing  jurisdictions, and the determination shall be made separately as to each  parcel of property owned by a taxpayer.
      (3)  The  tax collectors, tax commissioners, or governing authority of any such  county or municipality shall issue executions against such taxpayer  owing taxes, fees, service charges, or assessments together with  interest thereon as provided in this subsection when the same become  delinquent.
(d)  In all counties having a  population of not less than 150,000 nor more than 180,000 or not less  than 183,000 nor more than 216,000 or not less than 218,000 nor more  than 445,000 according to the United States decennial census of 1990 or  any future such census, a penalty of 10 percent of the tax due shall  accrue on taxes not paid on or before December 20 of each year, and  interest shall accrue at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 on  the total amount of unpaid taxes and penalty until both the taxes and  penalty are paid.  The tax collectors shall issue executions for such  taxes, penalty, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their  respective counties.  The 10 percent penalty shall be paid over to the  county fiscal authority to assist the county in paying the expense of  collecting the delinquent taxes.
(e)  In all  counties having a population of not less than 595,000 nor more than  660,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any  future such census, the taxes shall become due and payable on August 15  in each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by October 15 of  each year. A penalty of 5 percent of the tax due shall accrue on taxes  not paid on or before October 15 of each year, and interest shall accrue  at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 on the total amount of  unpaid taxes and penalty until both the taxes and the penalty are paid.   The tax collectors shall issue executions for delinquent taxes,  penalties, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their  respective counties. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be  construed to impose any liability for the payment of any ad valorem  taxes upon any person for property which was not owned on January 1 of  the applicable tax year.