GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-24 - Payment of taxes to county in which returns are made;  installment payments, interest, and penalty on delinquent tax payments  in certain counties; executions
O.C.G.A.    48-5-24   (2010)
      (a)  All  resident and nonresident persons who are required or directed by law to  return any property for taxation to a tax commissioner or tax receiver  shall pay the taxes on the property to the county in which the property  is required or directed by law to be returned.
(b)  In  all counties having a population of not less than 625,000 nor more than  700,000 according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any  future such census, the taxes shall become due in two equal  installments. One-half of the taxes shall be due and payable on July 1  of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by August 15 in  each year. The remaining one-half of the taxes shall be due and payable  on October 1 of each year and shall become delinquent if not paid by  November 15 of each year. A penalty not to exceed 5 percent of the  amount of each installment shall be added to each installment that is  not paid before the installment becomes delinquent. Intangible taxes in  one installment shall become due on October 1 of each year and shall  become delinquent if not paid by December 31. A penalty not to exceed 5  percent of the amount of intangible taxes due shall be added to any  installment that is not paid before it becomes delinquent. All taxes  remaining unpaid as of the close of business on December 31 of each year  shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40, but  in no event shall an interest payment for delinquent taxes be less than  $1.00. The tax collectors shall issue executions for delinquent taxes,  penalties, and interest against each delinquent taxpayer in their  respective counties. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the governing  authority of any county subject to this subsection may change the tax  due dates provided in this subsection if the county's tax digest is not  approved pursuant to Code Section 48-5-271 before July 1 of any year.
      (c)(1)  All  ad valorem taxes, fees, service charges, and assessments owed by any  taxpayer to any county in this state having a population of 800,000 or  more according to the United States decennial census of 2000 or any  future such census or to any municipality lying wholly or partially  within such county and having a population of 350,000 or more according  to the United States decennial census of 1970 or any future such census,  which are not paid when due shall bear interest at the following rates  until paid:
            (A)  The rate specified in  Code Section 48-2-40 on the total amount of any such taxes, fees,  service charges, or assessments which are not paid when due; and
* * *