GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-32 - Publication by county of ad valorem tax rate
O.C.G.A.    48-5-32   (2010)
      (a)  As used in this Code section, the term:
      (1)  "Levying  authority" means a county, a municipality, or a consolidated  city-county governing authority or other governing authority of a  political subdivision of this state that exercises the power to levy ad  valorem taxes to carry out the governing authority's purposes.
      (2)  "Recommending  authority" means a county, independent, or area school board of  education that exercises the power to cause the levying authority to  levy ad valorem taxes to carry out the board's purposes.
      (3)  "Taxing  jurisdiction" means all the tangible property subject to the levy of a  specific levying authority or the recommended levy of a specific  recommending authority.
(b)  Each levying  authority and each recommending authority shall cause a report to be  published in a newspaper of general circulation throughout the county:
      (1)  At  least two weeks prior to the certification of any recommending  authority to the levying authority of such recommending authority's  recommended school tax for the support and maintenance of education  pursuant to Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph I of the Constitution;  and
      (2)  At least two weeks prior to the  establishment by each levying authority of the millage rates for ad  valorem taxes for educational purposes and ad valorem taxes for purposes  other than educational purposes for the current calendar year.
Such  reports shall be in a prominent location in such newspaper and shall  not be included with legal advertisements.  The size and location of the  advertisements shall not be grounds for contesting the validity of the  levy.
(c)  The reports required under subsection (b) of this Code section shall contain the following:
      (1)  For  levying authorities, the assessed taxable value of all property, by  class and in total, which is within the levying authority's taxing  jurisdiction and the proposed millage rate for the levying authority's  purposes for the current calendar year and such assessed taxable values  and the millage rates for each of the immediately preceding five  calendar years, as well as the proposed total dollar amount of ad  valorem taxes to be levied for the levying authority's purposes for the  current calendar year and the total dollar amount of ad valorem taxes  levied for the levying authority's purposes for each of the immediately  preceding five calendar years.  The information required for each year  specified in this paragraph shall also indicate the percentage increase  and total dollar increase with respect to the immediately preceding  calendar year.  In the event the rate levied in the unincorporated area  is different from the rate levied in the incorporated area, the report  shall also indicate all required information with respect to the  incorporated area, unincorporated area, and a combination of  incorporated and unincorporated areas;
      (2)  For  recommending authorities, the assessed taxable value of all property,  by class and in total, which is within the recommending authority's  taxing jurisdiction and the proposed millage rate for the recommending  authority's purposes for the current calendar year and such assessed  taxable values and the millage rates for each of the immediately  preceding five calendar years, as well as the proposed total dollar  amount of ad valorem taxes to be recommended for the recommending  authority's purposes for the current calendar year and the total dollar  amount of ad valorem taxes levied for the recommending authority's  purposes for each of the immediately preceding five calendar years.  The  information required for each year specified in this paragraph shall  also indicate the percentage increase and total dollar increase with  respect to the immediately preceding calendar year; and
      (3)  The  date, time, and place where the levying or recommending authority will  be setting its millage rate for such authority's purposes.
(d)  The  commissioner shall not accept for review the digest of any county which  does not submit simultaneously a copy of such published reports for the  county governing authority and the county board of education with such  digest. In the event a digest is not accepted for review by the  commissioner pursuant to this subsection, it shall be accepted for  review upon satisfactory submission by such county of a copy of such  published reports.  The levies of each of the levying authorities other  than the county governing authority shall be invalid and unenforceable  until such time as the provisions of this Code section have been met.