GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-7 - Assessment of tangible property
O.C.G.A.    48-5-7   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      Classification of Real and Personal Property for Georgia Property Taxes
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, taxable tangible property  shall be assessed at 40 percent of its fair market value and shall be  taxed on a levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40  percent of the property's fair market value.
(b)  Tangible  real property which is devoted to bona fide agricultural purposes as  defined in this chapter and which otherwise conforms to the conditions  and limitations imposed in this chapter shall be assessed for ad valorem  property tax purposes at 75 percent of the value which other tangible  real property is assessed and shall be taxed on a levy made by each  respective tax jurisdiction according to said assessment.
(c)  Tangible  real property which qualifies as rehabilitated historic property  pursuant to the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.2 shall be assessed at  40 percent of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made  by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the  property's fair market value. For the purposes of this subsection, the  term "fair market value" shall mean the fair market value of  rehabilitated historic property pursuant to the provisions of  subparagraph (C) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2.
(c.1)  Tangible  real property which qualifies as landmark historic property pursuant to  the provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.3 shall be assessed at 40 percent  of its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each  respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property's  fair market value.  For the purposes of this subsection, the term "fair  market value" shall mean the fair market value of landmark historic  property pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (D) of paragraph (3)  of Code Section 48-5-2.
(c.2)  Tangible  real property which is devoted to bona fide conservation uses as defined  in this chapter and which otherwise conforms to the conditions and  limitations imposed in this chapter shall be assessed for property tax  purposes at 40 percent of its current use value and shall be taxed on a  levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of  the property's current use value.
(c.3)  Tangible  real property located in a transitional developing area which is  devoted to bona fide residential uses and which otherwise conforms to  the conditions and limitations imposed in this chapter for bona fide  residential transitional property shall be assessed for property tax  purposes at 40 percent of its current use value and shall be taxed on a  levy made by each respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of  the property's current use value.
(c.4)  Tangible  real property which qualifies as brownfield property pursuant to the  provisions of Code Section 48-5-7.6 shall be assessed at 40 percent of  its fair market value and shall be taxed on a levy made by each  respective tax jurisdiction according to 40 percent of the property's  fair market value. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "fair  market value" shall mean the fair market value of brownfield property  pursuant to the provisions of subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code  Section 48-5-2.
(d)  The requirement  contained in this Code section that all tax jurisdictions assess taxable  tangible property at 40 percent of fair market value shall not apply to  any tax jurisdiction whose ratio of assessed value to fair market value  exceeded 40 percent for the tax year 1971. No tax jurisdiction so  exempted shall assess at a ratio of less than 40 percent except as  necessary to effect the preferential assessment provided in subsection  (b) of this Code section.
(e)  Each notice  of ad valorem taxes due sent to taxpayers of counties and municipalities  shall include both the fair market value of the property of the  taxpayer which is subject to taxation and the assessed value of the  property after being reduced as provided by this Code section.