GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-7.3 - Landmark historic property
O.C.G.A.    48-5-7.3   (2010)
      (a) (1)  For the purposes of this Code section, "landmark historic property" means tangible real property which:
            (A)  Has  been listed on the National Register of Historic Places or on the  Georgia Register of Historic Places as provided in Part 1 of Article 3  of Chapter 3 of Title 12 and has been so certified by the Department of  Natural Resources; and
            (B)  Has been  certified by a local government as landmark historic property having  exceptional architectural, historic, or cultural significance pursuant  to a comprehensive local historic preservation or landmark ordinance  which is of general application within such locality and has been  approved as such by the state historic preservation officer.
      (2)  The  preferential classification and assessment of landmark historic  property provided for in this Code section shall apply to the building  or structure which is listed on the National Register of Historic Places  or on the Georgia Register of Historic Places, the real property on  which the building or structure is located, and not more than two acres  of real property surrounding the building or structure.  The remaining  property shall be assessed for tax purposes as otherwise provided by  law.
      (3)  Property may qualify as  landmark historic property and be eligible to receive the preferential  assessment provided for in this Code section only if the local governing  authority has adopted an ordinance authorizing such preferential  assessments for landmark historic property under this Code section.  Notwithstanding any other provision of this paragraph, said ordinances  may extend the preferential assessment authorized by this Code section  to tangible income-producing real property, tangible nonincome-producing  real property, or combination thereof, so as to encourage the  preservation of historic properties and assist in the revitalization of  historic areas.
(b)  In order for property  to qualify under this Code section for preferential assessment as  provided for in subsection (c.1) of Code Section 48-5-7, the property  must receive the certifications required for landmark historic property  as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code section.
(c)  Upon  receipt of said certifications, a property owner desiring  classification of any such historic property as landmark historic  property in order to receive the preferential assessment shall make  application to the county board of tax assessors and include said  certifications with such application. The county board of tax assessors  shall determine if the provisions of this Code section have been  complied with and upon such determination, the county board of tax  assessors shall be required to grant preferential assessment to such  property. The county board of tax assessors shall make the determination  within 30 days after receiving the application and shall notify the  applicant in the same manner that notices of assessment
* * *
            (C)  Decertification  of such property by the Department of Natural Resources.  The  Department of Natural Resources has the authority to decertify any  property which no longer possesses the qualities and features which made  it eligible for the Georgia Register of Historic Places or which has  been altered through inappropriate rehabilitation as determined by the  Department of Natural Resources. The sale or transfer to a new owner  shall not operate to disqualify the property from preferential  classification and assessment so long as the property continues to  qualify as landmark historic property, except as specified in  subparagraph (B) of this paragraph. When for any reason the property or  any portion thereof ceases to qualify as landmark historic property, the  owner at the time of change shall notify the Department of Natural  Resources and the county board of tax assessors prior to the next  January;
            (D)  Decertification of such  property by the local governing authority for failure to maintain such  property in a standard condition as specified in the local historic  preservation or landmark ordinance or in local building codes; or
            (E)  The  expiration of nine years during which the property was classified and  assessed as landmark historic property; provided, however, that any such  property may qualify thereafter as landmark historic property if such  property is subject to subsequent rehabilitation and qualifies under  other portions of the historic properties tax incentive program  contained within the provisions of this Code section.
      (2)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, if a property becomes  disqualified pursuant to any provision of this subsection, the  decertification shall be transmitted to the county board of tax  assessors and said assessors shall appropriately notate the property as  decertified. Such property shall not be eligible to receive the  preferential assessment provided for in this Code section during the  taxable year in which such disqualification occurs.
(f)  Any  person who is aggrieved or adversely affected by any order or action of  the Department of Natural Resources pursuant to this subsection shall,  upon petition within 30 days after the issuance of such order or taking  of such action, have a right to a hearing before an administrative law  judge appointed by the Board of Natural Resources. The hearing before  the administrative law judge shall be conducted in accordance with  Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia Administrative Procedure Act." The  decision of the administrative law judge shall constitute the final  decision of the board and any party to the hearing, including the  Department of Natural Resources, shall have the right of judicial review  thereof in accordance with Chapter 13 of Title 50, the "Georgia  Administrative Procedure Act."
(g)  No  property shall be eligible to receive simultaneously more than one of  the preferential assessments provided for in this Code section and Code  Section 48-5-7.2.
* * *