GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-7.5 - Assessment of standing timber; penalty for failure to timely  report; effect of reduction of property tax digest; supplemental  assessment
O.C.G.A.    48-5-7.5   (2010)
* * *
      (1)  Any  person purchasing standing timber, in an arm's length, bona fide sale,  by timber deed, contract, lease, agreement, or otherwise by unit prices  shall furnish a report to the seller and the county board of tax  assessors within 45 days after the end of each calendar quarter. The  report shall show the total dollar value of standing timber paid to the  seller and the volume, in pounds, if available, or measured volume, of  softwood and hardwood pulpwood, chip and saw logs, saw timber, poles,  posts, and fuel wood harvested. Such report shall include such data  through the last business day of the calendar quarter, the names and  addresses of the seller and the purchaser, and the location of the  harvested timber. A copy of such report shall also be furnished by the  seller to the tax assessors within 60 days after the end of the calendar  quarter. The fair market value of such timber for purposes of ad  valorem taxation shall be the total dollar values paid by the purchaser  in the arm's length, bona fide sale. Ad valorem taxes shall be payable  by the seller in the unit price sales transaction as provided in  subsection (h) of this Code section and shall be calculated by  multiplying the 100 percent fair market value of the timber times the  millage rate levied by the taxing authority on tangible property for the  previous calendar year.
      (2)  Reports to  the tax assessors shall be confidential, shall not be revealed to any  person other than authorized tax officials, and shall be exempt from  disclosure under Article 4 of Chapter 18 of Title 50.
(e)   Owner harvests.  Owners of real property in this state who harvest standing timber from  their own lands shall report the volume, in pounds, if available, or  measured volume, of softwood and hardwood pulpwood, chip and saw logs,  saw timber, poles, posts, and fuel wood harvested through the last  business day of each calendar quarter from said lands to the tax  assessors within 45 days after the end of each calendar quarter. Such  reports shall also identify the location of the tract from which the  standing timber was harvested. The fair market value of such timber for  purposes of ad valorem taxation shall be as determined under subsection  (g) of this Code section. Ad valorem taxes shall be paid by the  landowner as provided in subsection (h) of this Code section and shall  be calculated by multiplying the 100 percent fair market value of the  timber times the millage rate levied by the taxing authority on tangible  property for the previous calendar year.
(f)   Other sales and harvests.  Every sale and every harvest of timber not previously taxed (excepting  only a sale not for harvest within three years) shall be a taxable  event.  If any such sale or harvest is not a reportable taxable event  described under subsection (c), (d), or (e) of this Code section, such  timber shall be subject to ad valorem taxation under this subsection;  and such sale or harvest shall be reported and taxed under the  provisions of subsection (c), (d), or (e) of this Code section,  whichever is most nearly applicable.
(g)  The  commissioner, after consultation with the Georgia Forestry Commission,  shall provide the tax assessors of each county with the weighted average  price paid, in pounds and measured volume, during each calendar year  for softwood and hardwood pulpwood, chip and saw logs, saw timber,  poles, posts, and fuel wood in each county or multicounty area within 60  days of the end of each calendar year. The most recent weighted average  prices provided by the commissioner shall be applied by the tax  assessors to the volume of wood removals reported as provided in this  Code section to determine the fair market value of timber harvested  other than under a taxable lump sum sale or taxable unit price sale.
            (h)(1)(A)  Based  on the reports and data provided under subsections (d), (f), and (g) of  this Code section, the tax collector or tax commissioner shall on a  quarterly basis mail tax bills for sales and harvests other than lump  sum sales. Ad valorem taxes on such sales and harvests shall be payable  by the landowner within 30 days of receipt of the bill from the tax  collector or tax commissioner.
            (B)  Based  upon the reports and data provided under subsections (e) and (g) of  this Code section, ad valorem taxes for owner harvests shall be payable  by the landowner to the tax collector or tax commissioner within 45 days  after the end of each calendar quarter.
      (2)  Any  ad valorem tax or penalty which is not timely paid as provided in this  Code section shall bear interest at the rate specified in Code Section  48-2-40 from the due date.  Unpaid taxes, penalty, and interest imposed  under this Code section shall constitute a lien against the property of  the person responsible for payment of such tax and shall be collected in  the same manner as other unpaid ad valorem taxes are collected.
(i)  The  millage rate applicable at the time of sale or the time of harvest of  standing timber shall be the millage rate levied by the taxing authority  on tangible property for the preceding calendar year.
(j)  Any  person who fails to timely make any report or disclosure required by  this Code section shall pay a penalty of 50 percent of the tax due,  except that if the failure to comply is unintentional and the report or  disclosure is filed within 12 months after the due date the amount of  the penalty shall be 1 percent for each month or part of a month that  the report or disclosure is late.
(k)  Forms for reports required by this Code section shall be supplied to each county by the department.
      (l)(1)  In  any county in which the ad valorem taxation of timber pursuant to this  Code section reduces the total property tax digest of such county for  tax year 1992 by more than 20 percent of the amount of the total  property tax digest of such county for the immediately preceding taxable  year, such digest shall be supplemented as follows:
            (A)  The  difference between the total property tax digest for the county and the  total property tax digest less the total assessed value of standing  timber removed from the digest shall be calculated;
            (B)  The  difference calculated under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph shall be  reduced by the fair market value of sold or harvested timber; and
* * *