GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-7.6 - "Brownfield property" defined; related definitions;  qualifying for preferential assessment; disqualification of property  receiving preferential assessment; responsibilities of property
* * *
      (a)(1)  For the purposes of this Code section, "brownfield property" means tangible real property where:
            (A)  There  has been a release of hazardous waste, hazardous constituents, and  hazardous substances into the environment; and
            (B)  The  director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of  Natural Resources, under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the  "Georgia Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended, has  approved and not revoked said approval of the prospective purchaser's  corrective action plan or compliance status report for such brownfield  property; and
            (C)  The director of the  Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural  Resources, under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Georgia  Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended, has issued and  not revoked a limitation of liability certificate for the prospective  purchaser; and
            (D)  The Environmental  Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources has certified  eligible costs of remediation pursuant to subsection (j) below.
      (2)  The  preferential classification and assessment of brownfield property  provided for in this Code section shall apply to all real property  qualified by the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of  Natural Resources under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Georgia  Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended, and any  subsequent improvements to said property.
      (3)  "Eligible  brownfield costs" means costs incurred after July 1, 2003, and directly  related to the receipt of a limitation of liability pursuant to Article  9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Hazardous Sites Reuse and  Redevelopment Act," as amended, that are not ineligible costs.
      (4)  "Ineligible costs" means expenses of the following types:
            (A)  Purchase  or routine maintenance of equipment of a durable nature that is  expected to have a period of service of one year or more after being put  into use at the property without material impairment of its physical  condition, unless the applicant can show that the purchase was directly  related to the receipt of a limitation of liability, or the applicant  can demonstrate that the equipment was a total loss and that the loss  occurred during the activities required for receipt of applicant's  limitation of liability pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12,  the "Hazardous Sites Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended;
            (B)  Materials  or supplies not purchased specifically for obtaining a limitation of  liability pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Hazardous  Sites Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended;
* * *
      (d)(1)  Property  which has been classified by the county board of tax assessors as  brownfield property shall be immediately eligible for the preferential  assessment provided for in subsection (c.4) of Code Section 48-5-7;  provided, however, that, for the purposes of determining the years of  eligibility for preferential assessment, the tax year following the year  in which the certification was filed with the county board of tax  assessors pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section shall be  considered and counted as the first year of eligibility.
      (2)  Property  which is subject to preferential assessment shall be separately  classified from all other property on the tax digest; and such separate  classification shall be such as will enable any person examining the tax  digest to ascertain readily that the property is subject to  preferential assessment.
      (3)  The local  taxing authority shall enter upon the tax digest as the basis or value  of a parcel of brownfield property a value equal to the lesser of the  acquisition cost of the property or the assessment of the fair market  value of the property as recorded in the county tax digest at the time  application for participation in the Hazardous Site Reuse and  Redevelopment Program was submitted to the Environmental Protection  Division of the Department of Natural Resources under Article 9 of  Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Georgia Hazardous Site Reuse and  Redevelopment Act," as amended. Property classified as brownfield  property shall be recorded upon the tax digest as provided in this Code  section for ten consecutive assessment years, unless sooner disqualified  pursuant to subsection (e) of this Code section, and the notation  "brownfield property" shall be entered on the tax digest adjacent to the  valuation of such property to indicate that the property is being  preferentially assessed. The local taxing authority shall also enter  upon the tax digest an assessment of the fair market value of the  property each year, excluding the provisions of subparagraph (F) of  paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2.
      (e)(1)  When  property has once been classified and assessed as brownfield property,  it shall remain so classified and be granted the preferential assessment  until the property becomes disqualified by any one of the following:
            (A)  Written notice by the taxpayer to the local taxing authority to remove the preferential classification and assessment;
* * *