GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-7.6 - "Brownfield property" defined; related definitions;  qualifying for preferential assessment; disqualification of property  receiving preferential assessment; responsibilities of property
O.C.G.A.    48-5-7.6   (2010)
    48-5-7.6.    "Brownfield property" defined; related definitions;  qualifying for preferential assessment; disqualification of property  receiving preferential assessment; responsibilities of property owners;  transfers of property; costs; appeals; penalty and creation of lien  against property
      (a)(1)  For the purposes of this Code section, "brownfield property" means tangible real property where:
            (A)  There  has been a release of hazardous waste, hazardous constituents, and  hazardous substances into the environment; and
            (B)  The  director of the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of  Natural Resources, under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the  "Georgia Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended, has  approved and not revoked said approval of the prospective purchaser's  corrective action plan or compliance status report for such brownfield  property; and
            (C)  The director of the  Environmental Protection Division of the Department of Natural  Resources, under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Georgia  Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended, has issued and  not revoked a limitation of liability certificate for the prospective  purchaser; and
            (D)  The Environmental  Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources has certified  eligible costs of remediation pursuant to subsection (j) below.
      (2)  The  preferential classification and assessment of brownfield property  provided for in this Code section shall apply to all real property  qualified by the Environmental Protection Division of the Department of  Natural Resources under Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Georgia  Hazardous Site Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended, and any  subsequent improvements to said property.
      (3)  "Eligible  brownfield costs" means costs incurred after July 1, 2003, and directly  related to the receipt of a limitation of liability pursuant to Article  9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Hazardous Sites Reuse and  Redevelopment Act," as amended, that are not ineligible costs.
      (4)  "Ineligible costs" means expenses of the following types:
            (A)  Purchase  or routine maintenance of equipment of a durable nature that is  expected to have a period of service of one year or more after being put  into use at the property without material impairment of its physical  condition, unless the applicant can show that the purchase was directly  related to the receipt of a limitation of liability, or the applicant  can demonstrate that the equipment was a total loss and that the loss  occurred during the activities required for receipt of applicant's  limitation of liability pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12,  the "Hazardous Sites Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended;
            (B)  Materials  or supplies not purchased specifically for obtaining a limitation of  liability pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Hazardous  Sites Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended;
            (C)  Employee  salaries and out-of-pocket expenses normally provided for in the  property owner's operating budget (i.e. meals, fuel) and employee fringe  benefits;
            (D)  Medical expenses;
            (E)  Legal expenses;
            (F)  Other  expenses not directly related to the receipt of a limitation of  liability pursuant to Article 9 of Chapter 8 of Title 12, the "Hazardous  Sites Reuse and Redevelopment Act," as amended;
            (G)  Costs  arising as a result of claims for damages filed by third parties  against the property owner or its agents should there be a new release  at the property during or after the receipt of a limitation of  liability;
            (H)  Costs resulting from  releases after the purchase of qualified brownfield property that occur  as a result of violation of state or federal laws, rules, or  regulations;
            (I)  Purchases of property;
            (J)  Construction costs;
            (K)  Costs  associated with maintaining institutional controls after the  certification of costs by the Environmental Protection Division of the  Department of Natural Resources; and
            (L)  Costs  associated with establishing, maintaining or demonstrating financial  assurance after the certification of costs by the Environmental  Protection Division of the Department of Natural Resources.
      (5)  "Local  taxing authority" means a county, municipal, school district, or any  other local governing authority levying ad valorem taxes on a taxpayer's  property. If a taxpayer's property is taxed by more than one such  authority, the term "local taxing authority" shall mean every levying  authority.
      (6)  "Taxable base" means a  value assigned to the brownfield property pursuant to the provisions of  subparagraph (F) of paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-5-2.
      (7)  "Tax  savings" means the difference between the amount of taxes paid on the  taxable base and the taxes that would otherwise be due on the current  fair market value of the qualified brownfield property. Tax savings run  with the qualified brownfield property regardless of title transfer and  shall be available until the brownfield property is disqualified  pursuant to subsection (e) below.
(b)  In  order for property to qualify under this Code section for preferential  assessment as provided for in subsection (c.4) of Code Section 48-5-7,  the applicant must receive the certifications required for brownfield  property as defined in paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this Code  section.
* * *