GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-8 - Manner and time of making state levy; notice on taxpayer's ad valorem tax bill
O.C.G.A.    48-5-8   (2010)
      (a)  Subject  to the conditions specified in subsection (b) of this Code section, the  levy for state taxation shall be made by the Governor with the  assistance of the commissioner. Each year, as soon as the value of the  taxable property is substantially known by the commissioner, the  commissioner shall assist the Governor in making the state levy.  Immediately after the Governor has made the state levy, the commissioner  shall send to each tax collector and tax commissioner written or  printed notices of the Governor's order.
(b)  (1)  For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2011, and prior  to January 1, 2012, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section  shall be 0.25 mills.
      (2)  For taxable  years beginning on or after January 1, 2012, and prior to January 1,  2013, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.2  mills.
      (3)  For taxable years beginning  on or after January 1, 2013, and prior to January 1, 2014, the levy  under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.15 mills.
      (4)  For  taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2014, and prior to  January 1, 2015, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section  shall be 0.1 mills.
      (5)  For taxable  years beginning on or after January 1, 2015, and prior to January 1,  2016, the levy under subsection (a) of this Code Section shall be 0.05  mills.
      (6) (A)  For taxable years  beginning on or after January 1, 2016, there shall be no levy for state  taxation under subsection (a) of this Code section.
            (B)  Tax,  penalty, and interest liabilities and refund eligibility for prior  taxable years shall not be affected by this subsection and shall  continue to be governed by the provisions of this Code section as it  existed immediately prior to May 12, 2010.
            (C)  This  subsection shall not abate any prosecution, punishment, penalty,  administrative proceedings or remedies, or civil action related to any  violation of law committed prior to May 12, 2010.
(c)  Each  fiscal authority issuing an ad valorem property tax bill shall place a  prominent notice on each taxpayer's ad valorem tax bill in substantially  the following form:
      "This gradual reduction and  elimination of the state property tax and the reduction in your tax bill  this year is the result of property tax relief passed by the Governor  and the House of Representatives and the Georgia State Senate."