GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-511 - Returns of public utilities to commissioner; itemization and  fair market value of property; other information; apportionment to more  than one tax jurisdiction
O.C.G.A.    48-5-511   (2010)
      (a)  The  chief executive officer of each public utility shall be required to  make an annual tax return of all property located in this state to the  commissioner. The return shall be made to the commissioner on or before  March 1 in each year and shall be current as of January 1 preceding.
(b)  The  returns of each public utility shall be in writing and sworn to under  oath by the chief executive officer to be a just, true, and full return  of the fair market value of the property of the public utility without  any deduction for indebtedness. Each class or species of property shall  be separately named and valued as far as practicable and shall be taxed  like all other property under the laws of this state. The returns shall  also include the capital stock, net annual profits, gross receipts,  business, or income (gross, annual, net, or any other kind) for which  the public utility is subject to taxation by the laws of this state.  Each parcel of real estate included in the return shall be identified by  its street address. If the commissioner is unable to locate the  property by its street address after exercising due diligence in  attempting to locate the property, then the commissioner may request  more information from the taxpayer to help identify the exact location  of the property. Such additional information may include a map or parcel  identification information.
(c) (1)  Each  chief executive officer shall apportion, under rules and regulations  promulgated by the commissioner, the fair market value of his public  utility's properties to this state, if the public utility owns property  in states other than this state, and between the several tax  jurisdictions in this state.
      (2)  In promulgating the regulations specifying the method of apportionment, the commissioner shall consider:
            (A)  The location of the various classes of property;
            (B)  The gross or net investment in the property;
            (C)  Any other factor reflecting the public utility's investment in property;
            (D)  Pertinent business factors reflecting the utility of the property;
            (E)  Pertinent mileage factors; and
            (F)  Any  other factors which in the commissioner's judgment are reasonably  calculated to apportion fairly and equitably the property between the  various tax jurisdictions.
      (3)  Any  reasonable value directly attributable to property physically located in  one jurisdiction in this state shall not be apportioned to any other  jurisdiction in this state.