GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-264.1 - Right of chief appraiser and others to inspect property;  supplying identification to occupant of property; statement to be  included in tax bill
O.C.G.A.    48-5-264.1   (2010)
      (a)  The  chief appraiser, other members of the county property appraisal staff,  authorized agents of the county board of tax assessors, and members of  the county board of tax assessors who are conducting official business  of the chief appraiser, the county appraisal staff, or the county board  of tax assessors may go upon property outside of buildings, posted or  otherwise, in order to carry out the duty of making appraisals of the  fair market value of taxable property in the county, other than property  returned directly to the commissioner; provided, however, such person  representing such chief appraiser, appraisal staff, or county board of  tax assessors shall carry identification which is sufficiently prominent  to permit the occupant to readily ascertain that such person is such  representative. Such representative shall not enter upon the property  unless reasonable notice has been provided to the owner and to the  occupant of the property regarding the purpose for which such person is  entering upon such property.
(b)  The county  tax commissioner shall include a statement with the ad valorem tax bill  of each taxpayer notifying the taxpayer of the right to file an ad  valorem property tax return. A notification of the right of taxpayers to  file ad valorem property tax returns shall also be maintained by the  tax commissioner on the official website of the county.