GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-269 - Authority to promulgate rules and regulations regarding  uniform books, records, forms, and manuals; limits on change in current  use value of conservation use property
O.C.G.A.    48-5-269   (2010)
      (a)  Subject  to the limitations contained in Chapter 2 of this title, the  commissioner may promulgate rules and regulations specifically regarding  this part, including, but not limited to, the following:
      (1)  Prescription  of the forms, books, and records to be used for standard property tax  reporting for all taxing units, including, but not limited to, the  forms, books, and records to be used in the listing, appraisal, and  assessment of property and how the forms, books, and records shall be  compiled and kept;
      (2)  Prescription of the form and content of state-wide, uniform appraisal and assessment forms, books, and manuals;
      (3)  Development and prescription of procedures under which property sales ratio surveys shall be conducted; and
      (4)  Prescription  of methods and procedures by which identification data, appraisal and  assessment data, sales data, and any other information relating to the  appraisal and assessment of property shall be furnished to the  department using electronic data processing systems and equipment.
(b)  The  commissioner shall promulgate after consultation with the Department of  Agriculture, the Georgia Agricultural Statistical Service, the Georgia  Forestry Commission, the Department of Natural Resources, and the  Cooperative Extension Service, and county tax officials shall follow  uniform rules and regulations establishing a table of values for the  current use value of bona fide conservation use property.  Such rules  and regulations shall apply to the evaluation of bona fide conservation  use property, exclusive of any improvements thereon, which improvements  shall have their current use value determined as otherwise provided by  law.  Such rules and regulations shall include, but not be limited to,  the following provisions and criteria:
      (1)  Sales  data for arm's length, bona fide sales of comparable real property with  and for the same existing use and per-acre property values determined  by the capitalization of net income before property taxes, with sales  data to be weighted 35 percent and income capitalization values to be  weighted 65 percent.  All sales data shall be adjusted to remove the  influence of the size of the tract on the sales price of tracts below 50  acres in size. Income capitalization values shall be derived from the  respective conservation use property classifications, with consideration  given to productivity of the respective major geological or  geographical regions, and for this purpose:
            (A)  Net income before property taxes shall be determined for:
                  (i)  Agricultural  land by calculating a weighted average of all crop and pasture acreage  in each district as designated by paragraph (2) of this subsection in  the following manner:
                        (I)  Crop  land by calculating the five-year weighted average of per-acre net  income before property taxes from the major predominant acreage crops  harvested in Georgia, and as used in this subdivision, the term  "predominant acreage crops" means the top acreage crops with production  in no less than 125 counties of the state; and
* * *