GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-345 - Receipt for digest and order authorizing use; assessment if deviation from proper assessment ratio
O.C.G.A.    48-5-345   (2010)
      (a)(1)  Upon  the determination by the commissioner that a county tax digest is in  proper form, that the property therein that is under appeal is within  the limits of Code Section 48-5-304, and that the digest is accompanied  by all documents, statistics, and certifications required by the  commissioner, the commissioner shall issue a receipt for the digest and  enter an order authorizing the use of said digest for the collection of  taxes.
      (2)  Nothing in this subsection  shall be construed to prevent the superior court from allowing the new  digest to be used as the basis for the temporary collection of taxes  under Code Section 48-5-310.
(b)  Each year  the commissioner shall determine if the overall assessment ratio for  each county, as computed by the state auditor under paragraph (8) of  subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-274, deviates substantially from the  proper assessment ratio as provided in Code Section 48-5-7, and if such  deviation exists, the commissioner shall assess against the county  governing authority additional state tax in an amount equal to the  difference between the amount the state's levy of one-quarter of a mill  would have produced if the digest had been at the proper assessment  ratio and the amount the digest that is actually used for collection  purposes will produce. The commissioner shall notify the county  governing authority annually of the amount so assessed and this amount  shall be due and payable not later than five days after all appeals have  been exhausted or the time for appeal has expired or the final date for  payment of taxes in the county, whichever comes latest, and shall bear  interest at the rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the due  date.