GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-349.2 - Procedure for appeal to department
O.C.G.A.    48-5-349.2   (2010)
      (a)(1)  An  appeal to the department shall be effected by a local governing  authority by filing with the commissioner a notice of appeal within 30  days after receipt by the local board of tax assessors of the  commissioner's notification of digest conditional approval or  disapproval.  The notice of appeal shall be accompanied by whatever  records, reports, or other relevant information is required by rule or  order of the commissioner.
      (2)  Upon  receipt of an appeal of a conditional approval order of the commissioner  where the specific penalty and the withholding of state grants to the  county provided by Code Section 48-5-346 shall otherwise be imposed, the  commissioner shall be authorized to enter into an agreement with the  county specifying a detailed plan in the form required by the  commissioner to ensure that the deficiencies in the digest will be  corrected on or before the time of submission of the digest for the next  succeeding digest review year.  As a part of such agreement the  commissioner shall be authorized to defer the imposition of all or part  of the specific penalty and the withholding of state grants. Such  deferral shall be predicated upon the county's detailed plans of  correction being followed and where such a deferral has been agreed to  by the commissioner and the county, the amounts deferred shall be  permanently waived by the commissioner provided the agreement is  faithfully completed by the county.  In the event, however, the county  only partially completes the agreement with the commissioner, the  commissioner may, at his option, still allow all or a reduced amount of  the specific penalty or withholding of funds to be waived if, in his  judgment, the county's deviation from the original agreement was not  unreasonable under the circumstances.
(b)  Within  ten days of receipt of a notice of appeal, the hearing officer shall  set the date for a hearing on the appeal.  At the initial hearing the  hearing officer may require additional hearings or filings of additional  information by any person having custody of such information.  In  determining whether additional hearings are needed, the hearing officer  shall consider the need for such hearings in the county making the  appeal for the purpose of receiving information on local factors  affecting the determination of property valuations in the county.
      (c)(1)  After  hearing all testimony determined necessary and after reviewing all  filings and information determined to be relevant and necessary, the  hearing officer shall reach a decision.  Each decision shall be rendered  in writing.
      (2)  The decision shall:
            (A)  Specifically decide each issue presented on appeal; and
            (B)  Certify the date on which the notice of the decision is given.
      (3)  Each party to an appeal shall be furnished a copy of the decision within ten days after the issuance of the decision.
      (d)(1)  The  hearing officer shall be authorized to hear and grant an appeal with  respect to a determination by the commissioner that a digest does not  meet the requirements of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-343. The  hearing officer may not hear and grant an appeal with respect to the  correctness of the information supplied to the commissioner by the state  auditor pursuant to Code Section 48-5-274. The digest shall be deemed  approved in any case where an appeal is granted under this paragraph.
      (2)  The  hearing officer shall be authorized to hear and grant an appeal with  respect to the adequacy of the time period which was available to the  county to correct prior deficiencies in the digest. If an appeal is  granted under this paragraph, the specific penalty and the withholding  of state grants to the county provided by Code Section 48-5-346 shall  not be imposed during the digest evaluation cycle in which the digest  review year being appealed lies.
      (3)  The  hearing officer shall be authorized to hear and grant an appeal with  respect to a determination of an additional amount due which is assessed  by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (b) of Code Section 48-5-345  to the extent such appeal is not based on the correctness of the  information supplied to the commissioner by the state auditor pursuant  to Code Section 48-5-274. If an appeal is granted under this paragraph,  the commissioner may be directed to withdraw the assessment of the  additional state tax or recalculate it in accordance with the findings  of the hearing officer.
      (4)  The hearing  officer shall be authorized to hear and grant an appeal with respect to a  determination of a specific penalty which is levied by the commissioner  pursuant to paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-5-346 to  the extent such appeal is not based on the correctness of the  information supplied to the commissioner by the state auditor pursuant  to Code Section 48-5-274. If an appeal is granted under this paragraph,  the commissioner may be directed to withdraw the levy of the specific  penalty or recalculate it in accordance with the findings of the hearing  officer.