GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-359.1 - Contract with county tax commissioner to assess and collect municipal taxes and prepare tax digest
O.C.G.A.    48-5-359.1   (2010)
      (a) (1) (A)  This paragraph shall apply to a county which has fewer than 50,000 tax parcels within such county.
            (B)  Any  county and any municipality wholly or partially located within such  county may contract, subject to approval by the tax commissioner of the  county, for the tax commissioner to prepare the tax digest for such  municipality; to assess and collect municipal taxes in the same manner  as county taxes; and, for the purpose of collecting such municipal  taxes, to invoke any remedy permitted for collection of municipal taxes.  Any contract authorized by this subsection between the county governing  authority and a municipality shall specify an amount to be paid by the  municipality to the county which amount will substantially approximate  the cost to the county of providing the service to the municipality.  Notwithstanding the provisions of any other law, the tax commissioner is  authorized to contract for and to accept, receive, and retain  compensation from the municipality for such additional duties and  responsibilities in addition to that compensation provided by law to be  paid to the tax commissioner by the county.
      (2) (A)  This paragraph shall apply to any county which has 50,000 or more tax parcels within such county.
            (B)  Any  county and any municipality wholly or partially located within such  county may contract for the tax commissioner to prepare the tax digest  for such municipality; to assess and collect municipal taxes in the same  manner as county taxes; and, for the purpose of collecting such  municipal taxes, to invoke any remedy permitted for collection of  municipal taxes. Any contract authorized by this subsection between the  county governing authority and a municipality shall specify an amount to  be paid by the municipality to the county which amount will  substantially approximate the cost to the county of providing the  service to the municipality. Notwithstanding the provisions of any other  law, the tax commissioner is authorized to accept, receive, and retain  compensation from the county for such additional duties and  responsibilities in addition to that compensation provided by law to be  paid to the tax commissioner by the county.
(b)  With  respect to any county for which the office of tax commissioner has not  been created, any reference in subsection (a) of this Code section to  the tax commissioner shall be deemed to refer to the tax receiver and  the tax collector.