GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5-380 - (For effective date, see note.) Refunds of taxes and license  fees by counties and municipalities; time and manner of filing claims  and actions for refund; authority to approve or disapp
O.C.G.A.    48-5-380   (2010)
    48-5-380.    (For effective date, see note.) Refunds of taxes and license  fees by counties and municipalities; time and manner of filing claims  and actions for refund; authority to approve or disapprove claims
      (a)  (For  effective date, see note.) As provided in this Code section, each  county and municipality shall refund to taxpayers any and all taxes and  license fees:
      (1)  Which are determined  to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected from the  taxpayers under the laws of this state or under the resolutions or  ordinances of any county or municipality; or
      (2)  Which are determined to have been voluntarily or involuntarily overpaid by the taxpayers.
(b)  (For  effective date, see note.) In any case in which it is determined that  an erroneous or illegal collection of any tax or license fee has been  made by a county or municipality or that a taxpayer has voluntarily or  involuntarily overpaid any tax or license fee, the taxpayer from whom  the tax or license fee was collected may file a claim for a refund with  the governing authority of the county or municipality at any time within  one year or, in the case of taxes, three years after the date of the  payment of the tax or license fee to the county or municipality. The  claim for refund shall be in writing and shall be in the form and shall  contain the information required by the appropriate governing authority.  The claim shall include a summary statement of the grounds upon which  the taxpayer relies. In the event the taxpayer desires a conference or  hearing before the governing authority in connection with any claim for a  refund, the taxpayer shall so specify in writing in the claim. If the  claim conforms to the requirements of this Code section, the governing  authority shall grant a conference at a time specified by the governing  authority. The governing authority shall consider information contained  in the taxpayer's claim for a refund and such other information as is  available. The governing authority shall approve or disapprove the  taxpayer's claim and shall notify the taxpayer of its action. In the  event any claim for refund is approved, the governing authority shall  proceed under subsection (a) of this Code section to give effect to the  terms of that subsection. No refund provided for in this Code section  shall be assignable.
(c)  Any taxpayer whose  claim for refund is denied by the governing authority of the county or  municipality or whose claim is not denied or approved by the governing  authority within one year from the date of filing the claim shall have  the right to bring an action for a refund in the superior court of the  county in which the claim arises. No action or proceeding for the  recovery of a refund shall be commenced before the expiration of one  year from the date of filing the claim for refund unless the governing  authority of the county or municipality renders a decision on the claim  within the one-year period. No action or proceeding for the recovery of a  refund shall be commenced after the expiration of one year from the  date the claim is denied. The one-year period prescribed in this  subsection for filing an action for a refund shall be extended for such  period as may be agreed upon in writing between the taxpayer and the  governing authority of the county or municipality during the one-year  period or any extension of the one-year period.
(d)  (For  effective date, see note.) Any refunds approved or allowed under this  Code section shall be paid from funds of the county, municipality, the  board of education, the state, or any other entity to which the taxes or  license fees were originally paid. Refunds shall be paid within 60 days  of the approval of the taxpayer's claim or within 60 days of the entry  of a final decision in any action for a refund.
(e)  (For  effective date, see note.) The governing authority of any county, by  resolution, and the governing authority of any municipality, by  ordinance, shall adopt rules and regulations governing the  administration of this Code section and may delegate the administration  of this Code section, including the approval or disapproval of claims  where the reason for the claim is based on an obvious clerical error, to  an appropriate department in local government. In disputed cases where  there is no obvious error, the approval or disapproval of claims may not  be delegated by the governing authority.