GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-5B-1 - (Repealed effective January 10, 2011) Moratorium on increases  in value; corrections of errors in valuation; decrease in value; fair  market value for improvements; role of commissioner
O.C.G.A.    48-5B-1   (2010)
      (a)  The  General Assembly finds that the citizens and property owners of this  state are experiencing a crisis in the reduction of value of tangible  property of unprecedented magnitude and that it is in the best interests  of this state that immediate action be taken to secure the economic  stability of all Georgians. This crisis is having a devastating effect  on the economy of the State of Georgia, and this Code section is enacted  in order to provide for more effective regulation and management of the  finance and fiscal administration of the state and pursuant to and in  furtherance of the provisions of Article III, Section IX, Paragraph  II(c) of the Constitution and other provisions of the Constitution.
(b)  In  recognition of the emergency situation and fiscal conditions set forth  in subsection (a) of this Code section and pursuant to the authority  specified in subsection (a) of this Code section, for taxable years  beginning on or after January 1, 2009, and continuing only until the  Sunday immediately preceding the second Monday in January, 2011, a  moratorium is declared on all increases in the assessed value of all  classes of all subjects of property which are subject to ad valorem  taxation property except as specifically permitted under this Code  section. The rate of increase of the assessed value of property for  county, county school district, municipal, or independent school  district ad valorem tax purposes shall not exceed from one taxable year  to the succeeding taxable year 0 percent except as otherwise permitted  in this Code section.
(c)  The limitations  of this Code section shall not apply to the correction by local tax  officials, pursuant to Chapter 5 of this title, of any manifest, factual  error or omission in the valuation of property. The limitations of this  Code section shall take effect on January 1, 2010, for any county which  performed or had performed on its behalf a comprehensive county-wide  revaluation of all properties in the county in 2008 or any county which  in 2009 was under contract prior to February 28, 2009, to have performed  on its behalf a comprehensive county-wide revaluation of all properties  in the county.
(d)  Nothing in this Code section shall be construed to prohibit the assessed value of property from decreasing.
(e)  If  property or interests therein are sold or transferred, the assessed  value of such property for ad valorem tax purposes shall not exceed the  most recent value established under subsection (b) of this Code section.
(f)  Additions  or improvements to property shall be valued for ad valorem tax purposes  at their fair market value and shall be added to the owner's valuation  amount under this Code section.
(g)  If  property is rezoned, subdivided, or combined with other property at the  request of the owner of such property and the use of such property is  changed to conform with the use authorized or caused by such rezoning,  subdivision, or combination with other property, such property shall be  valued for ad valorem tax purposes at its fair market value.
(h)  Nothing  in this Code section shall be construed to alter or affect in any  manner the authority granted to the General Assembly under Article VII,  Section II, Paragraph II of the Constitution to enact homestead  exemptions.
(i)  The provisions of this  chapter shall not apply to real property in any county for which a local  constitutional amendment has been continued in force and effect as part  of the Constitution which imposes millage rate limitations regarding ad  valorem property taxes with respect to real property in such county or  county school district unless such local constitutional amendment is  repealed.
(j)  During the period of time in  which this Code section is in effect, the commissioner shall continue to  examine and review county tax digests as required under this chapter;  provided, however, that the county board of tax assessors shall not be  required to maintain any other valuation other than that required under  this Code section. No county shall be subject to one-fourth mill  recovery or $5.00 parcel penalties regarding such deficiency.
(k)  This chapter shall be repealed in its entirety on the second Monday in January, 2011.