GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-6-1 - Transfer tax rate
O.C.G.A.    48-6-1   (2010)
      There  is imposed a tax at the rate of $1.00 for the first $1,000.00 or  fractional part of $1,000.00 and at the rate of 10 cent(s) for each  additional $100.00 or fractional part of $100.00 on each deed,  instrument, or other writing by which any lands, tenements, or other  realty sold is granted, assigned, transferred, or otherwise conveyed to  or vested in the purchaser or purchasers, or any other person or persons  by his or their direction, when the consideration or value of the  interest or property conveyed (exclusive of the value of any lien or  encumbrance existing prior to the sale and not removed by the sale)  exceeds $100.00.