GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-6-2 - Exemption of certain instruments, deeds, or writings from real  estate transfer tax; requirement that consideration be shown
O.C.G.A.    48-6-2   (2010)
      (a)  The tax imposed by Code Section 48-6-1 shall not apply to:
      (1)  Any instrument or writing given to secure a debt;
      (2)  Any deed of gift;
      (3)  Any  deed, instrument, or other writing to which any of the following is a  party: the United States; this state; any agency, board, commission,  department, or political subdivision of either the United States or this  state; any public authority; or any nonprofit public corporation;
      (4)  Any  lease of lands, tenements, standing timber, or other realty or any  lease of any estate, interest, or usufruct in any lands, tenements,  standing timber, or other realty;
      (5)  Any transfer of real estate between a husband and wife in connection with a divorce case;
      (6)  Any  order for year's support awarding an interest in real property as  provided in Code Section 53-5-11 of the "Pre-1998 Probate Code," if  applicable, or Code Section 53-3-11 of the "Revised Probate Code of  1998";
      (7)  Any deed issued in lieu of  foreclosure if the deed issued in lieu of foreclosure is for a purchase  money deed to secure debt that has been in existence and properly  executed and recorded for a period of 12 months prior to the recording  of the deed in lieu of foreclosure;
      (7.1)  The deed from the debtor to the first transferee at a foreclosure sale;
      (8)  Transfer of property which is acquired as provided in Code Sections 32-3-2 and 32-3-3;
      (8.1)  Any deed that seeks to return any property sold at a tax sale back to the defendant in fi. fa.;
      (9)  Any  deed of assent or distribution by an executor, administrator, guardian,  trustee, or custodian; any deed or other instrument carrying out the  exercise of a power of appointment; and any other instrument  transferring real estate to or from a fiduciary; provided, however, that  the exemption provided under this paragraph shall apply only if the  transfer is without valuable consideration;
      (10)  Any  deed, instrument, or other writing which effects a division of real  property among joint tenants or tenants in common if the transaction  does not involve any consideration other than the division of the  property; and
                  (11)(A)  Any deed, instrument, or  other writing through which real property is transferred from one or  more individual owners to a corporation, partnership, or other entity if  the individual owner or owners of the real property also have a  majority ownership interest in the corporation, partnership, or other  entity to which the property is transferred; or
            (B)  Any  deed, instrument, or other writing through which real property is  transferred from a corporation, partnership, or other entity to one or  more individuals if the individual or individuals to whom the property  is transferred also have a majority ownership interest in the  corporation, partnership, or other entity by which the property is  transferred.
(b)  In order to exercise any exemption provided in this Code section, the total consideration of the transfer shall be shown.