GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-6-4 - Payment of tax prerequisite to filing deed, instrument, or  other writing; certification of payment; recording certification with  deed
O.C.G.A.    48-6-4   (2010)
      (a)  It is the  intent of the General Assembly that the tax imposed by this article be  paid to the clerk of the superior court or his or her deputy prior to  and as a prerequisite to the filing for record of any deed, instrument,  or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1.
(b)  No  deed, instrument, or other writing described in Code Section 48-6-1  shall be filed for record or recorded in the office of the clerk of the  superior court or filed for record or recorded in or on any other  official record of this state or of any county until the tax imposed by  this article has been paid; provided, however, that any such deed,  instrument, or other writing filed or recorded which would otherwise  constitute constructive notice shall constitute such notice whether or  not such tax was in fact paid.
(c)  The  amount of tax to be paid on a deed, instrument, or other writing shall  be determined on the basis of written disclosure of the consideration or  value of the interest in the property granted, assigned, transferred,  or otherwise conveyed. The disclosure shall be made on a form or in  electronic format prescribed by the commissioner and provided by the  clerk of the superior court. By the fifteenth day of the month following  the month the deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded, a  physical or electronic copy of each disclosure shall be forwarded or  made available electronically to the state auditor and to the tax  commissioner and the board of tax assessors in the county where the  deed, instrument, or other writing is recorded.
(d)  Upon  payment of the correct amount of tax, the clerk of the superior court  or his or her deputy shall enter upon or attach to the deed, instrument,  or other writing a certification of the fact that the tax as imposed by  this article has been paid, the date, and the amount of the tax. The  certification shall be signed by the clerk or deputy clerk receiving the  tax. The certification may also be attested to electronically by the  clerk or deputy clerk in such manner as may be prescribed by the  commissioner.
(e)  The certificate entered  upon or attached physically or electronically to the deed, instrument,  or other writing shall be recorded with the deed, instrument, or other  writing and shall be in the physical or electronic form required by the  commissioner. In each case, however, the certificate shall bear the  signature of the clerk or his or her deputy. The certificate may be  relied upon by subsequent purchasers or lenders as evidence that the  proper tax has been paid. In the event any deed, instrument, or other  writing upon which tax is imposed by this article is required to be  recorded in more than one county, the required tax shall be prorated  among all applicable counties and the amount paid to the clerk or his or  her deputy of the county in which the deed, instrument, or other  writing is recorded shall be that proportion of the total tax due  calculated by applying the ratio of the value of the real property in  such county as it bears to the total value of the real properties in all  counties described in the deed, instrument, or other writing to the  total tax due. Such proportions shall be calculated pursuant to the most  recently determined fair market valuations of the property as  determined by the county board of tax assessors. All such values shall  be disclosed on the face of the deed, instrument, or other writing or,  alternatively, may be submitted in the form of an affidavit by the  holder presenting the deed, instrument, or other writing for recording.  The original or a duplicate original executed copy or counterpart of  such deed, instrument, or other writing shall be presented for recording  in all counties in which the real property is located, and the clerk or  the clerk's deputy of each county may rely upon the sworn original or a  duplicate original certification of values in determining the amount of  tax due and payable in that county and collect such portion of the tax  imposed by Code Section 48-6-1 and enter the same upon the deed,  instrument, or other writing.