GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-6-93 - Local business license tax on depository financial  institutions; tax rate based on Georgia gross receipts; return required;  allocation of gross receipts; tax credited against state corpo
O.C.G.A.    48-6-93   (2010)
    48-6-93.    Local business license tax on depository financial  institutions; tax rate based on Georgia gross receipts; return required;  allocation of gross receipts; tax credited against state corporate  income tax liability
      (a)  Municipalities  and counties may each levy and collect a business license tax from  depository financial institutions having an office located within their  respective jurisdiction at a rate not to exceed 0.25 percent of the  Georgia gross receipts, as defined and allocated in Code Section 48-6-95  and this Code section, of said depository financial institutions.  Municipalities and counties may provide that the minimum annual amount  of such levy upon any depository financial institution shall be not more  than $1,000.00.
(b)  Reserved.
(c)  Every  depository financial institution subject to the tax authorized by this  Code section shall file a return of its gross receipts with each  applicable jurisdiction levying such tax by March 1 of the year  following the year in which such gross receipts are measured. Said  return shall be in the manner and in the form prescribed by the  commissioner based on the allocation method set forth in subsection (d)  of this Code section. The return shall provide the information necessary  to determine the portion of the taxpayer's Georgia gross receipts to be  allocated to each taxing jurisdiction in which such institution has an  office. Each taxing jurisdiction which has enacted a business license  tax pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section shall assess and  collect said tax based upon the information provided in the returns.
(d)  A  depository financial institution's Georgia gross receipts shall be  allocated among each taxing jurisdiction in which such institution has  an office as of December 31 of the year in which gross receipts are  measured, as follows:
      (1)  Each jurisdiction shall be assigned the gross receipts attributable to the offices located within such jurisdiction; and
      (2)  In  determining the amount of "gross receipts" attributable to each office,  20 percent of the institution's Georgia gross receipts shall be  attributable to that institution's principal Georgia office, which for  this purpose shall be the Georgia office to which the greatest amount of  deposits by value are attributable. The remaining 80 percent of Georgia  gross receipts shall be attributable to the institution's other Georgia  offices, pro rata according to the number of such offices. The term  "office" as used in this Code section means a place of business of a  depository financial institution at which the institution accepts  deposits but shall not include unmanned automatic teller machines,  point-of-sale terminals, or other similar unmanned electronic facilities  at which deposits may be accepted. If there are fewer than five offices  in addition to the principal Georgia office, the amount of gross  receipts attributable to each such office shall be determined by  dividing the Georgia gross receipts by the aggregate number of such  offices.
(e)  Any tax paid by a depository  financial institution pursuant to this Code section shall be credited  dollar for dollar against any state income tax liability of such  institution for the tax year during which any business or occupation tax  authorized by this Code section is paid. Such credit shall be subject  to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-29.7.
(f)  Except  as authorized by this Code section, no municipality or county shall  levy any form of business license tax, fee, franchise, or occupation tax  on any depository financial institution.