GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-6-95 - Special state occupation tax on depository financial  institutions; tax rate based on Georgia gross receipts; determining  gross receipts; return required; annual report of commissioner; c
* * *
            (A)  Interest on mortgage loans less any interest collected on those portions of loans sold and serviced for others;
            (B)  Interest on mortgages, participations, or mortgage backed securities;
            (C)  Interest on real estate sold on contract;
            (D)  Discounts on mortgage loans purchased;
            (E)  Interest  on other loans, excluding interest on obligations of the State of  Georgia or its political subdivisions and obligations of the United  States;
            (F)  Interest and dividends on investments and deposits;
            (G)  Loan fees;
            (H)  Loan servicing fees;
            (I)  Other fees and charges;
            (J)  Gross income from real estate owned operations;
            (K)  Net income from office building operations;
            (L)  Gross income from real estate held for investment;
            (M)  Net income from service corporations and subsidiaries;
            (N)  Miscellaneous operating income;
            (O)  Profit on sale of real estate owned operations, investment securities, loans, and other assets; and
            (P)  Miscellaneous nonoperating income.
(c)  Each  depository financial institution shall file with the commissioner a  return of its gross receipts by March 1 of the year following the year  in which such gross receipts are measured. Said return shall be in the  manner and in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The tax imposed  by this Code section shall be paid to the commissioner at the time of  filing the return.
(d)  The commissioner  shall make an annual report to the Governor and to the chairpersons of  the House and Senate Appropriations Committees of the amount of special  state occupation tax on depository financial institutions collected.
(e)  Any  tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code  section shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax  liability of such institution for the tax year during which any  business or occupation tax authorized by this Code section is paid. Such  credit shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-29.7.