GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-6-95 - Special state occupation tax on depository financial  institutions; tax rate based on Georgia gross receipts; determining  gross receipts; return required; annual report of commissioner; c
O.C.G.A.    48-6-95   (2010)
    48-6-95.    Special state occupation tax on depository financial  institutions; tax rate based on Georgia gross receipts; determining  gross receipts; return required; annual report of commissioner; credits
      (a)  There  is imposed a special state occupation tax on each depository financial  institution that conducts business or owns property in this state. The  rate of this tax shall be 0.25 percent of the Georgia gross receipts, as  defined in subsection (b) of this Code section, of the depository  financial institution. This tax shall be in addition to any and all  other taxes to which such depository financial institution is subject.
      (b)(1)  For  purposes of this Code section, "Georgia gross receipts" means gross  receipts as determined under paragraph (2) of this subsection, unless  the taxpayer conducts business both within and outside this state in  which case "Georgia gross receipts" means gross receipts as determined  under paragraph (2) of this subsection multiplied by the taxpayer's  Georgia gross receipts factor determined under paragraph (2) of  subsection (d) of Code Section 48-7-31 for the year in which such gross  receipts are measured.
      (2)  For purposes  of this Code section, "gross receipts" means the total amount of revenue  generated from the sources itemized in this paragraph and in paragraph  (3) of this subsection during the calendar year immediately preceding  the date on which the tax authorized by this Code section shall be due.  Before determining gross receipts there shall be deducted:
            (A)  An amount equal to the amount of interest paid on all liabilities for the period;
            (B)  An  amount equal to income derived from the authorized activities of any  domestic international banking facility operating pursuant to Article 5A  of Chapter 1 of Title 7, the "Domestic International Banking Facility  Act";
            (C)  An amount equal to any  income arising from the conduct of a banking business with persons or  entities located outside of the United States, its territories, or  possessions; and
            (D)  To the extent  that any deductions are made pursuant to subparagraphs (B) and (C) of  this paragraph, any deductions taken under subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph shall be reduced by the same proportion that the deductions in  subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph bear to the gross receipts  of the depository financial institution as calculated before making any  deductions pursuant to subparagraphs (A) through (C) of this paragraph.
      (3)  The items to be included in the calculation of gross receipts with respect to banks are as follows:
            (A)  Interest and fees on loans less any interest collected on those portions of loans sold and serviced for others;
* * *
            (O)  Profit on sale of real estate owned operations, investment securities, loans, and other assets; and
            (P)  Miscellaneous nonoperating income.
(c)  Each  depository financial institution shall file with the commissioner a  return of its gross receipts by March 1 of the year following the year  in which such gross receipts are measured. Said return shall be in the  manner and in the form prescribed by the commissioner. The tax imposed  by this Code section shall be paid to the commissioner at the time of  filing the return.
(d)  The commissioner  shall make an annual report to the Governor and to the chairpersons of  the House and Senate Appropriations Committees of the amount of special  state occupation tax on depository financial institutions collected.
(e)  Any  tax paid by a depository financial institution pursuant to this Code  section shall be credited dollar for dollar against any state income tax  liability of such institution for the tax year during which any  business or occupation tax authorized by this Code section is paid. Such  credit shall be subject to the provisions of Code Section 48-7-29.7.