GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 48-7-26 - Personal exemptions
O.C.G.A. 48-7-26 (2010)
(a) As used in this Code section, the term "dependent" shall have the same meaning as in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986.
(b)(1) An exemption of $5,400.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of a taxpayer and spouse, but only if a joint return is filed.
(2) An exemption of $2,700.00 shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income for each taxpayer other than a taxpayer who files a joint return.
(3)(A) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1994, and prior to January 1, 1995, an exemption of $2,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(B) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1995, and prior to January 1, 1998, an exemption of $2,500.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(C) For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 1998, an exemption of $2,700.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(4) Commencing with the taxable year beginning January 1, 2003, an exemption of $3,000.00 for each dependent of a taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing Georgia taxable income of the taxpayer.
(c) No exemption shall be allowed under this Code section for any dependent who has made a joint return with such dependent's spouse for the taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the taxable year of the taxpayer begins.
(d) A deduction in lieu of a personal exemption deduction shall be allowed an estate or a trust as follows:
(1) An estate -- $2,700.00; and
(2) A trust -- $1,350.00.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate