GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-58 - Taxpayer activities distorting true net income; proper  computation by commissioner; determination of taxable income of  corporations engaging in improper activities; consideration of pote
O.C.G.A.    48-7-58   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      Analyzing the Scope of the Commissioner's Power to Shift Income in Georgia
    48-7-58.    Taxpayer activities distorting true net income; proper  computation by commissioner; determination of taxable income of  corporations engaging in improper activities; consideration of potential  reasonable profits
      (a)  When  the commissioner has reason to believe that any taxpayer conducts his  or her trade or business so as to evade taxes, distort directly or  indirectly his or her true net income, or distort directly or indirectly  the net income properly attributable to this state, whether by the  arbitrary shifting of income, through price fixing, charges for service,  or otherwise, as a result of which the net income is arbitrarily  assigned to a person related to the taxpayer, the commissioner may  require the facts as he or she deems necessary for the proper  computation of the entire net income and the net income properly  attributable to this state. In determining the computation, the  commissioner shall consider the fair profit which would normally arise  from the conduct of the trade or business. The commissioner shall by  regulation provide when to apply this subsection.
      (b)(1)  Additionally,  the commissioner may determine the amount of taxable income of any one  or more corporations for a calendar or fiscal year when a corporation:
            (A)  Subject  to taxation under this chapter conducts its business in such manner as  to benefit either directly or indirectly the members or stockholders of  the corporation or any person interested in the business of the  corporation by selling its products or the goods or commodities in which  it deals at less than the fair price which might be obtained for the  goods or commodities;
            (B)  A  substantial portion of whose capital stock is directly or indirectly  owned by another corporation acquires and disposes of the products of  the corporation so owning a substantial portion of its stock in such a  manner as to create a loss or improper net income for either of the  corporations; or
            (C)  Directly or  indirectly owning a substantial portion of the stock of another  corporation acquires and disposes of the products of the corporation of  which it so owns a substantial portion of the stock in such a manner as  to create a loss or improper net income for either of the corporations.
      (2)  In  his or her determination, the commissioner shall consider the  reasonable profits which, but for the arrangement or understanding,  might or could have been obtained by the corporation or corporations  subject to taxation under this chapter from dealing in such products,  goods, or commodities.