GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-60 - Confidentiality of tax information; exceptions; authorized  inspection by certain officials; conditions; furnishing information to  local tax authorities; conditions; furnishing informatio
O.C.G.A.    48-7-60   (2010)
    48-7-60.    Confidentiality of tax information; exceptions; authorized  inspection by certain officials; conditions; furnishing information to  local tax authorities; conditions; furnishing information to  nonofficials; conditions; effect of Code section
      (a)  Except  in accordance with proper judicial order or as otherwise provided by  law, it is unlawful for the commissioner, other officer, employee, or  agent, or any former officer, employee, or agent to divulge or make  known in any manner the amount of income or any particulars set forth or  disclosed in any report or return required under the law of this state  or any return or return information required by the Internal Revenue  Code when the information or return is received from the Internal  Revenue Service or submitted by the taxpayer as provided by the laws of  this state. Nothing contained in this Code section shall be construed to  prohibit the print or electronic publication of statistics so presented  as to prevent the identification of particular reports or returns and  the items thereof, or the inspection by the Attorney General or other  legal representative of the state, or use as evidence, of the report or  return of a taxpayer in the event of any action or proceeding involving  any tax liability of the taxpayer. Reports and returns shall be  preserved for three years and thereafter until the commissioner orders  them to be destroyed.
(b)  The commissioner  may permit the commissioner of internal revenue of the United States,  the proper officer of any state imposing an income tax similar to that  imposed by this chapter, or the authorized representative of either such  officer to inspect the income tax returns of any taxpayer, or may  furnish to the officer or his authorized representative an abstract of  the return of income of any taxpayer or supply him with information  concerning any item of income contained in any return or disclosed by  the report of any investigation of the income or return of income of any  taxpayer. The permission shall be granted or the information shall be  furnished to the officer or his representative only if:
      (1)  The  request is only for state tax information including federal tax  information required by the state to be filed by the taxpayer with his  state return;
      (2)  The requested information will be used solely for tax purposes;
      (3)  The  requesting state has a confidentiality statute which complies with the  requirements of Section 6103(p)(8) of the Internal Revenue Code; and
      (4)  The  statutes of the United States or of such other state, as the case may  be, grant substantially similar privileges to the proper officer of this  state charged with the administration of this chapter.
(c)  The  commissioner may permit the disclosure of inventories, depreciable  assets, accumulated depreciation, and book value of depreciable assets  to local tax authorities in this state to be used solely for ad valorem  tax purposes, provided that the furnishing of the information is not  prohibited by Section 6103 of the Internal Revenue Code; and provided,  further, that the furnishing of the information to the local tax  authorities shall not be deemed to change the confidential character of  the information, and any persons receiving the information pursuant to  this subsection shall be subject to Code Section 48-7-61, relating to  the sanctions to be imposed for the unauthorized disclosure of  confidential material.
(d)  This Code  section shall not be construed to prohibit persons or groups of persons  other than employees of the department from having access to tax  information where necessary to conduct research commissioned by the  department and where necessary for data processing operations and  maintenance of data processing equipment, provided the persons or groups  of persons have obtained prior written approval from the commissioner  and are subject to the direct security control of department personnel  during all periods of access. Any person who divulges or makes known any  tax information obtained under this subsection shall be subject to the  same civil and criminal penalties as those provided for divulgence of  information by employees of the department.
(e)  Notwithstanding  any other law, this Code section shall remain in full force and effect  unless specific reference is made in such other law to this Code section  and to the disclosure of income tax information contained in any report  or return required under this Code section.