GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-82 - Periods of limitation for assessment of taxes; collection by execution; change or correction of net income
O.C.G.A.    48-7-82   (2010)
      (a)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, the amount of income tax  imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within the time periods  specified in Code Section 48-2-49.
      (b)(1)  In the case  of income received during the lifetime of a decedent, by the estate of a  decedent during the period of administration, or by a corporation, the  tax shall be assessed within three years after the return is filed, and  any proceeding in court without assessment for the collection of the tax  shall begin within 18 months after written request for the commencement  of the proceeding (filed after the return is made) by the personal  representative or other fiduciary representing the estate of the  decedent or by the corporation. No such proceeding shall begin after the  expiration of three years from the date the return is filed. This  paragraph shall not apply in the case of a corporation unless:
            (A)  The  written request notifies the commissioner that the corporation  contemplates dissolution at or before the expiration of the 18 month  period;
            (B)  The dissolution is begun in good faith before the expiration of the 18 month period; and
            (C)  The dissolution is completed.
      (2)  If  the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includable in  gross income which exceeds 25 percent of the amount of gross income less  business expenses stated in the return, the tax may be assessed or a  proceeding in court for the collection of the tax may begin without  assessment at any time within six years after the return is filed.
      (3)  If  the taxpayer omits from gross income an amount properly includable in  gross income as an amount distributed in liquidation of a corporation,  the tax may be assessed or a proceeding in court for the collection of  the tax may begin without assessment at any time within five years after  the return is filed.
(c)  When the  assessment of any income tax has been made within the period of  limitation properly applicable to the assessment, the tax may be  collected by execution, provided that the commissioner may transmit such  execution electronically. The general provisions for tax executions as  contained in Chapter 3 of this title shall apply to executions pursuant  to this subsection.
(d)  Reserved.
      (e)(1)  When  a taxpayer's amount of net income for any year under this chapter as  returned to the United States Department of the Treasury is changed or  corrected by the commissioner of internal revenue or other officer of  the United States of competent authority, the taxpayer, within 180 days  after final determination of the changed or corrected net income, shall  make a return to the commissioner of the changed or corrected income,  and the commissioner shall make assessment or the taxpayer shall claim a  refund based on the change or correction within one year from the date  the return required by this paragraph is filed. If the taxpayer does not  make the return reflecting the changed or corrected net income and the  commissioner receives from the United States government or one of its  agents a report reflecting the changed or corrected net income, the  commissioner shall make assessment for taxes due based on the change or  correction within five years from the date the report from the United  States government or its agent is actually received.
      (2)  In  the event the taxpayer fails to notify the commissioner of the final  determination of his United States income taxes, the commissioner shall  proceed to determine, upon evidence that the commissioner has brought to  his attention or that he otherwise acquires, the corrected income of  the taxpayer for the fiscal or calendar year. If additional tax is  determined to be due, the tax shall be assessed and collected. If it is  determined that there has been an overpayment of tax for the year, the  taxpayer, by his failure to notify the commissioner as required in  paragraph (1) of this subsection, shall forfeit his right to any refund  due by reason of the change or correction. A taxpayer who so fails to  notify the commissioner, however, shall be entitled to equitable  recoupment of 90 percent of any overpayment so determined against any  additional tax liability so determined, the remaining 10 percent of the  overpayment being totally forfeited as a penalty for failure to make a  return as required by paragraph (1) of this subsection.