GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-86 - Penalty for failure to pay or for underpayment of taxes;  rate; reductions of tax by partial payments and credits; penalty for  nonpayment after notice and demand; "underpayment" defined;
O.C.G.A.    48-7-86   (2010)
    48-7-86.    Penalty for failure to pay or for underpayment of taxes;  rate; reductions of tax by partial payments and credits; penalty for  nonpayment after notice and demand; "underpayment" defined; penalties  for underpayments; relief of liability on joint return
      (a)(1)  In case of failure to pay:
            (A)  The  amount shown as tax on a return on or before the date prescribed for  payment of the tax, such date to be determined with regard to any  extension of time for payment, there shall be added to the amount of tax  required to be shown on the return one-half of 1 percent of the amount  of the tax if the failure is for not more than one month and with an  additional one-half of 1 percent for each additional month or fraction  of a month during which the failure continues. For the purposes of this  subparagraph, the amount of tax shown on the return shall be reduced,  for the purpose of computing the addition for any month, by the amount  of any part of the tax which is paid on or before the beginning of the  month and by the amount of any credit against the tax which is claimed  on the return;
            (B)  Any amount in  respect of any tax required to be shown on a return which is not so  shown within ten days of the date of the notice and demand for the  payment, the amount of tax stated in the notice and demand shall be  increased by one-half of 1 percent of the amount of the tax if the  failure is for not more than one month and by an additional one-half of 1  percent for each additional month or fraction of a month during which  the failure continues. For the purposes of this subparagraph, the amount  of tax stated in the notice and demand shall be reduced, for the  purpose of computing the addition for any month, by the amount of any  part of the tax which is paid before the beginning of the month.
      (2)  No  penalty shall be assessed pursuant to this subsection which exceeds in  the aggregate 25 percent of the amount of the tax or when it is shown  that the failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to willful  neglect.
(b)  With respect to any return,  the maximum amount of the addition permitted under subparagraph  (a)(1)(B) of this Code section shall be reduced by the amount of the  addition under subsection (a) of Code Section 48-7-57 which is  attributable to the tax for which the notice and demand are made and  which is not paid within ten days of such notice and demand.
(c)  If  the amount required to be shown as tax on a return is less than the  amount shown as tax on the return, subparagraph (a)(1)(A) of this Code  section shall be applied by substituting the lower amount.
(d)  For  purposes of subsections (e) and (f) of this Code section, the term  "underpayment" means a deficiency as defined in Code Section 48-7-1.
(e)  If  any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is  due to a negligent or intentional disregard of rules and regulations,  but without intent to defraud, an amount equal to 5 percent of the  underpayment shall be added to the tax.
(f)  If  any part of any underpayment of tax required to be shown on a return is  due to fraud, an amount equal to 50 percent of the underpayment shall  be added to the tax. This amount shall be in lieu of any amount  determined under subsection (e) of this Code section. If any penalty is  assessed under this subsection for an underpayment of tax which is  required to be shown on a return, no penalty under Code Section 48-7-57  or subsection (a) of this Code section shall be assessed with respect to  the same underpayment.
      (g)(1)  Notwithstanding any other provision of this Code section to the contrary, if:
            (A) (i)  A joint return has been made for a taxable year;
                  (ii)  On  such return there is an understatement of tax attributable to erroneous  items of one individual filing the joint return;
                  (iii)  The  other individual filing the joint return establishes that in signing  the return he or she did not know, and had no reason to know, that there  was such understatement; and
                  (iv)  Taking  into account all the facts and circumstances, it is inequitable to hold  the other individual liable for the deficiency in tax for such taxable  year attributable to such understatement; or
            (B)  The other individual has made the proper election pursuant to Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code, if applicable
then  the other individual shall be relieved of liability for tax, including  interest, penalties, and other amounts, for such taxable year to the  extent such liability is attributable to such understatement, if such  other individual has been relieved of liability for federal income taxes  pursuant to Section 6015 of the Internal Revenue Code, if applicable.
      (2)  The commissioner shall promulgate any rules and regulations necessary to implement and administer this subsection.