GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-100 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-7-100   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Calendar quarter" means a period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
      (2)  "Dependent  exemption" means the withholding exemption status claimed in a  withholding exemption certificate in effect under subsection (c) of Code  Section 48-7-102.
      (2.1)  "Distribution  credited" means a recognition or assignment of interest in proceeds or  property of a partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited  liability company, including a net distributive share of income which is  passed through to members and which may be subject to Georgia income  tax.
      (2.2)  "Distribution paid" means any  disbursement of funds of a partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or  limited liability company that is made to a member with respect to that  member's interest in the entity and which may be subject to Georgia  income tax.
            (3)(A)  "Doing business in this state" means a person:
                  (i)  Having  or maintaining directly or indirectly an office, warehouse, stock of  goods, or other established facility or place of business in this state;
                  (ii)  Performing  services or owning, leasing, or operating tangible property in this  state on a more or less permanent and not transitory basis; or
                  (iii)  Having  an officer, employee, agent, or other representative who has or  maintains an office or who regularly or systematically solicits or  promotes the person's business in this state.
            (B)  "Office"  as used in this paragraph includes, but is not limited to, the  residence of any officer, employee, agent, or representative of a person  if the residence is held out to be, or identified in the trade with,  the person's business.
            (C)  "Business"  as used in this paragraph includes, but is not limited to, any  particular activity, occupation, or employment habitually engaged in  whether for financial gain or not.
      (4)  "Employee" means:
            (A)  Any  individual who is a domiciliary or resident of this state and who  performs services either within or outside, or both within and outside,  this state for an employer;
            (B)  Any individual not a domiciliary or resident of this state who performs services within this state for an employer;
            (C)  An  officer, employee, or elected official of any body politic or of any  agency or instrumentality of a body politic, and an officer of a  corporation; or
            (D)  Any person to  whom a payment of wages is made whether or not the person is an employee  of the payer of the wages at the time of payment.
      (5)  "Employer"  means any person for whom an individual who is a resident or  domiciliary of this state performs or performed any service of whatever  nature within or outside this state or for whom a nonresident individual  performs or performed any service of whatever nature within this state  as the employee of the person, except that:
            (A)  If  the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services  does not have control of the payment of the wages for the service, the  term "employer" includes the person having control of the payment of the  wages; and
            (B)  In the case of a  person paying wages on behalf of a nonresident individual, foreign  partnership, or foreign corporation not doing business within this  state, the term "employer" includes the person paying the wages.
      (6)  "Marital  exemption" means the withholding exemption status claimed in a  withholding exemption certificate in effect under subsection (c) of Code  Section 48-7-102.
      (6.1)  "Member" shall  mean partner, shareholder, or other person to whom the taxpaying  obligation of the partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited  liability company falls.
      (6.2)  "Nonresident"  shall mean an individual or fiduciary member who resides outside this  state and all other members whose headquarters or principal place of  business is located outside this state.
      (7)  "Number  of dependent exemptions claimed" means the number of dependent  exemptions claimed in a withholding exemption certificate in effect  under subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-102.
      (8)  "Payroll  period" means a period for which a payment of wages is ordinarily made  to the employee by an employer. The term "miscellaneous payroll period"  means a payroll period other than a daily, weekly, biweekly,  semimonthly, monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual payroll period.
      (8.1)  "Periodic  payment" means a designated distribution from a pension, annuity, or  similar fund which is one of a series of substantially equal  distributions made over:
            (A)  The life  or life expectancy of the participant or the joint lives or joint life  expectancies of the participant and his or her beneficiary; or
            (B)  A specified period of ten years or more.
      (9)  "Single  exemption" means the withholding exemption status claimed in a  withholding exemption certificate in effect under subsection (c) of Code  Section 48-7-102.
      (10)  "Wages" means  all remuneration paid including, but not limited to, the cash value of  all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, and shall be  computed without any deduction of any amounts withheld by the employer  for any reason and regardless of the terminology which the employer or  employees may apply to the remuneration. The term does not include  remuneration paid:
            (A)  For agricultural labor;
* * *