GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-100 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-7-100   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Calendar quarter" means a period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
* * *
            (E)  For  service not in the course of the employer's trade or business performed  by an employee in any calendar quarter unless the cash remuneration  paid for the service is $50.00 or more and the service is performed by  an individual who is regularly employed, as defined in the rules and  regulations of the commissioner, by the employer to perform the  services;
            (F)  For services performed  by an individual under the age of 18 in the delivery or distribution of  newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to  any point for subsequent delivery or distribution, or for services  performed by an individual in, and at the time of, the sale of  newspapers or magazines to ultimate consumers under an arrangement by  which the newspapers or magazines are to be sold by the individual at a  fixed price, the individual's compensation being based on his retention  of the excess of such price over the amount at which the newspaper or  magazines are charged to him. This subparagraph shall apply whether or  not the individual is guaranteed a minimum amount of compensation for  the service or is entitled to be credited with the unsold newspapers or  magazines returned;
            (G)  For services not in the course of the employer's trade or business to the extent paid in any medium other than cash;
            (H)  For  services for an employer performed by a resident or domiciliary of this  state in another state if at the time of the payment of the  remuneration the employer is required by the law of the other state to  withhold income tax from the remuneration;
            (I)  For  services performed as a master, officer, or any other seaman who is a  member of the crew on a vessel engaged in foreign, coastal,  intercoastal, interstate, or contiguous trade to the extent withholding  from the remuneration is prohibited by the laws of the United States;
            (J)  To, or on behalf of, any employee:
                  (i)  From  or to a trust described in Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code  of 1986 which is exempt under Code Section 48-7-25 at the time of the  payment unless the payment is made to an employee of the trust as  remuneration for services rendered as an employee and not as a  beneficiary of the trust;
                  (ii)  Under  or to an annuity plan which at the time of the payment meets the  requirements of Section 401(a)(3), (4), (5), and (6) of the Internal  Revenue Code of 1986;
            (K)  For  services performed by a nonresident if the nonresident has been employed  within this state for no more than 23 calendar days during the calendar  quarter and the nonresident is not a taxable nonresident as defined in  Code Section 48-7-1; or
            (L)  As fees to a public official for services employed by an employee for his employer.
      (11)  "Withholding  agent" means any person required to deduct and withhold any tax under  the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101.