GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-100 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-7-100   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Calendar quarter" means a period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
* * *
            (A)  If  the person for whom the individual performs or performed the services  does not have control of the payment of the wages for the service, the  term "employer" includes the person having control of the payment of the  wages; and
            (B)  In the case of a  person paying wages on behalf of a nonresident individual, foreign  partnership, or foreign corporation not doing business within this  state, the term "employer" includes the person paying the wages.
      (6)  "Marital  exemption" means the withholding exemption status claimed in a  withholding exemption certificate in effect under subsection (c) of Code  Section 48-7-102.
      (6.1)  "Member" shall  mean partner, shareholder, or other person to whom the taxpaying  obligation of the partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited  liability company falls.
      (6.2)  "Nonresident"  shall mean an individual or fiduciary member who resides outside this  state and all other members whose headquarters or principal place of  business is located outside this state.
      (7)  "Number  of dependent exemptions claimed" means the number of dependent  exemptions claimed in a withholding exemption certificate in effect  under subsection (c) of Code Section 48-7-102.
      (8)  "Payroll  period" means a period for which a payment of wages is ordinarily made  to the employee by an employer. The term "miscellaneous payroll period"  means a payroll period other than a daily, weekly, biweekly,  semimonthly, monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual payroll period.
      (8.1)  "Periodic  payment" means a designated distribution from a pension, annuity, or  similar fund which is one of a series of substantially equal  distributions made over:
            (A)  The life  or life expectancy of the participant or the joint lives or joint life  expectancies of the participant and his or her beneficiary; or
            (B)  A specified period of ten years or more.
      (9)  "Single  exemption" means the withholding exemption status claimed in a  withholding exemption certificate in effect under subsection (c) of Code  Section 48-7-102.
* * *
                  (i)  From  or to a trust described in Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code  of 1986 which is exempt under Code Section 48-7-25 at the time of the  payment unless the payment is made to an employee of the trust as  remuneration for services rendered as an employee and not as a  beneficiary of the trust;
                  (ii)  Under  or to an annuity plan which at the time of the payment meets the  requirements of Section 401(a)(3), (4), (5), and (6) of the Internal  Revenue Code of 1986;
            (K)  For  services performed by a nonresident if the nonresident has been employed  within this state for no more than 23 calendar days during the calendar  quarter and the nonresident is not a taxable nonresident as defined in  Code Section 48-7-1; or
            (L)  As fees to a public official for services employed by an employee for his employer.
      (11)  "Withholding  agent" means any person required to deduct and withhold any tax under  the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101.