GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-100 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-7-100   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Calendar quarter" means a period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
      (2)  "Dependent  exemption" means the withholding exemption status claimed in a  withholding exemption certificate in effect under subsection (c) of Code  Section 48-7-102.
      (2.1)  "Distribution  credited" means a recognition or assignment of interest in proceeds or  property of a partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited  liability company, including a net distributive share of income which is  passed through to members and which may be subject to Georgia income  tax.
      (2.2)  "Distribution paid" means any  disbursement of funds of a partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or  limited liability company that is made to a member with respect to that  member's interest in the entity and which may be subject to Georgia  income tax.
            (3)(A)  "Doing business in this state" means a person:
                  (i)  Having  or maintaining directly or indirectly an office, warehouse, stock of  goods, or other established facility or place of business in this state;
                  (ii)  Performing  services or owning, leasing, or operating tangible property in this  state on a more or less permanent and not transitory basis; or
                  (iii)  Having  an officer, employee, agent, or other representative who has or  maintains an office or who regularly or systematically solicits or  promotes the person's business in this state.
            (B)  "Office"  as used in this paragraph includes, but is not limited to, the  residence of any officer, employee, agent, or representative of a person  if the residence is held out to be, or identified in the trade with,  the person's business.
            (C)  "Business"  as used in this paragraph includes, but is not limited to, any  particular activity, occupation, or employment habitually engaged in  whether for financial gain or not.
      (4)  "Employee" means:
            (A)  Any  individual who is a domiciliary or resident of this state and who  performs services either within or outside, or both within and outside,  this state for an employer;
            (B)  Any individual not a domiciliary or resident of this state who performs services within this state for an employer;
            (C)  An  officer, employee, or elected official of any body politic or of any  agency or instrumentality of a body politic, and an officer of a  corporation; or
            (D)  Any person to  whom a payment of wages is made whether or not the person is an employee  of the payer of the wages at the time of payment.
* * *
            (J)  To, or on behalf of, any employee:
                  (i)  From  or to a trust described in Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code  of 1986 which is exempt under Code Section 48-7-25 at the time of the  payment unless the payment is made to an employee of the trust as  remuneration for services rendered as an employee and not as a  beneficiary of the trust;
                  (ii)  Under  or to an annuity plan which at the time of the payment meets the  requirements of Section 401(a)(3), (4), (5), and (6) of the Internal  Revenue Code of 1986;
            (K)  For  services performed by a nonresident if the nonresident has been employed  within this state for no more than 23 calendar days during the calendar  quarter and the nonresident is not a taxable nonresident as defined in  Code Section 48-7-1; or
            (L)  As fees to a public official for services employed by an employee for his employer.
      (11)  "Withholding  agent" means any person required to deduct and withhold any tax under  the provisions of Code Section 48-7-101.