GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-100 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-7-100   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Calendar quarter" means a period of three calendar months ending on March 31, June 30, September 30, or December 31.
* * *
      (8)  "Payroll  period" means a period for which a payment of wages is ordinarily made  to the employee by an employer. The term "miscellaneous payroll period"  means a payroll period other than a daily, weekly, biweekly,  semimonthly, monthly, quarterly, semiannual, or annual payroll period.
      (8.1)  "Periodic  payment" means a designated distribution from a pension, annuity, or  similar fund which is one of a series of substantially equal  distributions made over:
            (A)  The life  or life expectancy of the participant or the joint lives or joint life  expectancies of the participant and his or her beneficiary; or
            (B)  A specified period of ten years or more.
      (9)  "Single  exemption" means the withholding exemption status claimed in a  withholding exemption certificate in effect under subsection (c) of Code  Section 48-7-102.
      (10)  "Wages" means  all remuneration paid including, but not limited to, the cash value of  all remuneration paid in any medium other than cash, and shall be  computed without any deduction of any amounts withheld by the employer  for any reason and regardless of the terminology which the employer or  employees may apply to the remuneration. The term does not include  remuneration paid:
            (A)  For agricultural labor;
            (B)  For domestic service in a private home, local college club, or local chapter of a college fraternity or sorority;
            (C)  For  services performed by a duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed  minister of a church in the exercise of his ministry or by a member of a  religious order in the exercise of duties required by the order;
            (D)  For services performed for a foreign government or an international organization;
            (E)  For  service not in the course of the employer's trade or business performed  by an employee in any calendar quarter unless the cash remuneration  paid for the service is $50.00 or more and the service is performed by  an individual who is regularly employed, as defined in the rules and  regulations of the commissioner, by the employer to perform the  services;
            (F)  For services performed  by an individual under the age of 18 in the delivery or distribution of  newspapers or shopping news, not including delivery or distribution to  any point for subsequent delivery or distribution, or for services  performed by an individual in, and at the time of, the sale of  newspapers or magazines to ultimate consumers under an arrangement by  which the newspapers or magazines are to be sold by the individual at a  fixed price, the individual's compensation being based on his retention  of the excess of such price over the amount at which the newspaper or  magazines are charged to him. This subparagraph shall apply whether or  not the individual is guaranteed a minimum amount of compensation for  the service or is entitled to be credited with the unsold
* * *