GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-101 - Collection of income tax at source; withholding
O.C.G.A.    48-7-101   (2010)
      (a)   Wages subject to withholding.  The amount of wages subject to withholding shall be the amount of each  wage payment less the total withholding exemption allowance applicable  to the wage payment as computed under subsection (b) of this Code  section and less the standard deduction allowance applicable to the wage  payment, determined according to the payroll period and marital status  of the employee as follows:
* * *
      (3)  To  authorize an employer to deduct and withhold an amount in addition to  that otherwise required to be withheld under this article in cases in  which the employer and the employee agree to the additional withholding.  The additional withholding shall for all purposes be considered tax  required to be deducted and withheld under this article;
      (4)  To  authorize an employer to deduct from wages, before withholding and  deducting tax, any amount attributable to travel and other necessary  business expenses of employees who are not reimbursed by the employer  for the expenses and whose duties require such expenditures, other than  traveling to and from the employee's home and place of employment;
      (5)  To  prescribe the manner and extent to which withholding tax shall apply to  extra payments to employees for services rendered, including, but not  limited to, bonuses, separation pay, and year-end Christmas, or birthday  payments and to authorize, under such conditions as the commissioner  deems proper, an employer to compute the tax to be withheld from the  payments so as to make adjustments to the annual wages which the  employer may pay to the employee. No withholding shall be required with  respect to a Christmas payment or a birthday payment to an employee when  the amount of the payment is not in excess of $100.00;
      (6)  To prescribe the manner and extent to which withholding tax shall apply to unusual payments of wages; and
      (7)  To  prescribe the manner and extent to which withholding tax shall apply to  the proceeds of any lottery prize of $5,000.00 or more awarded by the  Georgia Lottery Corporation.
(g)   Employees incurring no income tax liability.
      (1)  An  employer is not required to deduct and withhold any tax under this  article from a payment of wages to an employee if there is in effect  with respect to the payment a withholding exemption certificate  furnished to the employer by the employee certifying that the employee:
            (A)  Incurred no liability for income tax under this chapter for his preceding taxable year; and
            (B)  Anticipates that he will incur no liability under this chapter for income tax for his current taxable year.
      (2)  The  withholding exemption certificate for use as provided in this  subsection shall be in the form and shall contain such information as  required by the commissioner.
(h)   Withholding requirements for periodic payments.
      (1)  The  payor of any periodic payment as defined in paragraph (8.1) of Code  Section 48-7-100 shall withhold from such payment the amount which would  be required to be withheld if such payment were a payment of wages by  an employer to an employee for the appropriate payroll period.
* * *
            (B)  Failed  to provide a correct taxpayer identification number. Except as to the  withholding rate specified in this paragraph, such failure shall be  determined in the same manner as provided for in Section 3406 of the  Internal Revenue Code and regulations thereunder; or
            (C)  Provided an Internal Revenue Service issued taxpayer identification number issued for nonresident aliens.
      (2)  Any  withholding agent who fails to comply with the withholding requirements  of this subsection shall be liable for the taxes required to have been  withheld unless such withholding agent is exempt from federal  withholding with respect to such individual pursuant to a properly filed  Internal Revenue Service Form 8233 and has provided a copy of such form  to the commissioner.
(j) (1)  The payee of  any nonperiodic payment may elect to have withholding made on  distributions from a pension, annuity, or similar fund. Such an election  shall remain in effect until revoked by the payee.
      (2)  Upon  such election by a payee as provided in paragraph (1) of this  subsection, the payor of any nonperiodic payment shall withhold from  such payment the amount specified by the payee, but in no event shall  the amount withheld be less than the amount which would be required to  be withheld if such payment were a payment of wages by an employer to an  employee for the appropriate payroll period.
      (3)  The  commissioner shall be authorized to prescribe forms and to promulgate  rules and regulations setting forth the requirements for withholding  from such nonperiodic payments and the requirements for making elections  to withhold.