GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-101 - Collection of income tax at source; withholding
O.C.G.A.    48-7-101   (2010)
      (a)   Wages subject to withholding.  The amount of wages subject to withholding shall be the amount of each  wage payment less the total withholding exemption allowance applicable  to the wage payment as computed under subsection (b) of this Code  section and less the standard deduction allowance applicable to the wage  payment, determined according to the payroll period and marital status  of the employee as follows:
* * *
      (1)  The  payor of any periodic payment as defined in paragraph (8.1) of Code  Section 48-7-100 shall withhold from such payment the amount which would  be required to be withheld if such payment were a payment of wages by  an employer to an employee for the appropriate payroll period.
      (2)  The  payee of any periodic payment may elect to have paragraph (1) of this  subsection not apply with respect to periodic payments made to such  payee.  Such an election shall remain in effect until revoked by the  payee.
      (3)  The commissioner is  authorized to prescribe forms and to promulgate rules and regulations  setting forth the requirements for withholding from such periodic  payments and the requirements for making elections not to withhold.
(i)   Form 1099 withholding and reporting.
      (1)  A  withholding agent shall be required to withhold state income tax at the  rate of 6 percent of the amount of compensation paid for labor services  as defined in paragraph (3) of Code Section 48-7-21.1 to an individual,  which compensation is reported on Form 1099 and with respect to which  the individual has:
            (A)  Failed to provide a taxpayer identification number;
            (B)  Failed  to provide a correct taxpayer identification number. Except as to the  withholding rate specified in this paragraph, such failure shall be  determined in the same manner as provided for in Section 3406 of the  Internal Revenue Code and regulations thereunder; or
            (C)  Provided an Internal Revenue Service issued taxpayer identification number issued for nonresident aliens.
      (2)  Any  withholding agent who fails to comply with the withholding requirements  of this subsection shall be liable for the taxes required to have been  withheld unless such withholding agent is exempt from federal  withholding with respect to such individual pursuant to a properly filed  Internal Revenue Service Form 8233 and has provided a copy of such form  to the commissioner.
(j) (1)  The payee of  any nonperiodic payment may elect to have withholding made on  distributions from a pension, annuity, or similar fund. Such an election  shall remain in effect until revoked by the payee.
      (2)  Upon  such election by a payee as provided in paragraph (1) of this  subsection, the payor of any nonperiodic payment shall withhold from  such payment the amount specified by the payee, but in no event shall  the amount withheld be less than the amount which would be required to  be withheld if such payment were a payment of wages by an employer to an  employee for the appropriate payroll period.
* * *