GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-101 - Collection of income tax at source; withholding
O.C.G.A.    48-7-101   (2010)
      (a)   Wages subject to withholding.  The amount of wages subject to withholding shall be the amount of each  wage payment less the total withholding exemption allowance applicable  to the wage payment as computed under subsection (b) of this Code  section and less the standard deduction allowance applicable to the wage  payment, determined according to the payroll period and marital status  of the employee as follows:
* * *
Weekly                        $   57.50                  $   44.25              $   28.75
Biweekly                        115.00                        88.50                    57.50
Semimonthly                  125.00                        95.75                    62.50
Monthly                          250.00                      191.50                  125.00
Quarterly                      750.00                      575.00                  375.00
Semiannual                1,500.00                  1,150.00                  750.00
Annual                        3,000.00                  2,300.00              1,500.00
Daily  or                            8.20                          6.30                      4.10
Miscellaneous
(b)   Withholding exemption allowance.
      (1)  The  withholding exemption allowance applicable to a wage payment to an  employee, determined according to the payroll period of the employee,  shall be the amount shown in Column 1, below, or the amount shown in  Column 2, below, as the withholding exemption status of the employee may  be, plus the amount shown in Column 3, below, multiplied by the number  of dependency exemptions claimed by the employee.
                                                                        Col.  1            Col.  2                  Col.  3.
                                                                        Single          Marital          Each  Dependent
Payroll  Period                                          Exemption      Exemption            Exemption
Weekly                                                        $   51.92          $   103.85            $   51.92
Biweekly                                                        103.85                207.69                103.85
Semimonthly                                                  112.50                225.00                112.50
Monthly                                                          225.00                450.00                225.00
Quarterly                                                      675.00            1,350.00                675.00
Semiannual                                                1,350.00            2,700.00            1,350.00
Annual                                                        2,700.00            5,400.00            2,700.00
Daily  or  Miscellaneous                                7.40                  14.79                    7.40
* * *
      (3)  In  any case in which wages are paid by an employer without regard to any  payroll period or other period, the withholding exemption allowance with  respect to each payment of wages shall be exemption allowance for a  daily payroll period multiplied by the number of days, including but not  limited to, Saturdays and Sundays, which have elapsed since the last  payment of wages by the employer during the calendar year, since the  date of commencement of employment with the employer during the year, or  since January 1 of the year, whichever is later.
(c)   Requirement of withholding.  Every employer making payments of wages shall deduct and withhold from  the wages a tax computed in such manner as to result, so far as  practicable, in withholding from the employee's wages during each  calendar year an amount substantially equivalent to the income tax  reasonably estimated to be due for the calendar year as a result of  including the employee's wages received during the calendar year in the  employee's Georgia adjusted gross income. The method of determining the  amount to be withheld shall be prescribed by regulations of the  commissioner, with due regard for the withholding exemption allowances  of the employee provided in this Code section and the sum of any credits  allowable against his tax.
(d)   Other employer plans.  Upon application by an employer and under conditions the commissioner  deems proper, the commissioner may approve any plan of withholding  developed by an employer to produce, insofar as practicable, the tax  required to be withheld under the regulations prescribed by the  commissioner under subsection (c) of this Code section. Any plan  authorized under this subsection shall be in lieu of the tax required to  be deducted and withheld under the regulations prescribed by the  commissioner.
(e)   Included and excluded wages.  If the remuneration paid by an employer to an employee for services  performed during one-half or more of any payroll period of not more than  31 consecutive days constitutes wages, all the remuneration paid by the  employer to the employee for the period shall be deemed to be wages. If  the remuneration paid by an employer to an employee for services  performed during more than one-half of any payroll period of not more  than 31 consecutive days does not constitute wages, then none of the  remuneration paid by the employer to the employee for the period shall  be deemed to be wages.
(f)   Unusual cases. The commissioner may promulgate regulations for withholding in unusual cases, including the following:
* * *