GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-102 - Withholding exemption status
O.C.G.A.    48-7-102   (2010)
      (a)(1)  A  zero exemption status shall apply to any employee receiving wages who,  on the withholding exemption certificate required under subsection (c)  of this Code section, disclaims any exemption status or who fails to  file with his employer the withholding exemption certificate required  under subsection (c) of this Code section.
      (2)  A  single exemption status shall be available to any employee receiving  wages who at the time cannot qualify for a marital exemption or who  disclaims a marital exemption, unless such employee is an individual who  is eligible to be claimed as a dependent on another taxpayer's federal  income tax return in which case a zero exemption status shall apply.
      (3)  A  marital exemption status shall be available to any employee receiving  wages who at the time is married and living with his spouse, but only if  his spouse does not have in effect at that time a withholding exemption  certificate claiming a single or marital exemption.
(b)  An  employee receiving wages shall be entitled on any day to one  withholding dependency exemption for each individual with respect to  whom he may reasonably be expected to be entitled to an exemption for  the taxable year under Code Section 48-7-26.
      (c)(1)  On  or before the date of the commencement of employment with any employer,  the employee shall furnish the employer with a signed withholding  certificate in the form prescribed by the commissioner relating to his  withholding exemption status and the number of dependency exemptions  which the employee claims. No exemption may be claimed to which the  employee is not entitled.  If the employee fails to furnish such  completed certificate or furnishes erroneous information on such  certificate to the employer, the employer will withhold as if the  exemption status were single and zero until a withholding certificate is  received which contains complete or corrected information, as  necessary.
      (2)  Except as otherwise  provided by rules or regulations of the commissioner, if an employee has  filed with his employer an exemption certificate as required for  federal withholding tax purposes, an employer may give effect to the  exemption status and exemptions claimed on the federal exemption  certificate when the certificate contains sufficient information to  enable the employer to give effect to the withholding exemptions  allowable under this Code section.
      (3)  Whenever  during a calendar year the withholding exemption status of an employee  or the number of dependency exemptions to which an employee is entitled  changes or whenever an employee reasonably expects such a change before  the end of the calendar year which would entitle the employee to  different withholding exemptions than those shown on the exemption  certificate in effect for the employee, the employee shall file with his  employer within ten days of the change or, for the next calendar year,  on or before December 20 a new certificate indicating the change. In no  event shall the withholding exemption status or the number of dependency  exemptions claimed on a certificate exceed the number to which the  employee is entitled.
            (4)(A)  A withholding exemption  certificate furnished the employer when no previous certificate is in  effect shall take effect as of the beginning of the first payroll period  ending, or as of the first payment of wages made without regard to a  payroll period, on or after the date on which the certificate is so  furnished.
            (B)  A withholding  exemption certificate furnished the employer when a previous certificate  is in effect shall take effect with respect to the first payment of  wages made on or after the first status determination date which occurs  at least 30 days from the date on which the certificate is so furnished.  At the election of the employer, the certificate may be made effective  with respect to any payment of wages made on or after the date on which  the certificate is so furnished. For purposes of this subparagraph, the  term "status determination date" means January 1 and July 1 of each  year.
      (5)  A withholding exemption  certificate which takes effect under this subsection shall continue in  effect with respect to the employer until another certificate takes  effect under this subsection. Each withholding exemption certificate  which is in effect is, at the time of the receipt of any wages, a  present representation of fact subject to the criminal penalties of Code  Section 48-7-127.