GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-103 - Quarterly, monthly, and jeopardy returns; tax payments; forms
O.C.G.A.    48-7-103   (2010)
      (a)  Every  employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld is $200.00 or  less per month is required to file and remit payment to the department  on or before the last day of the month following the end of the quarter.
      (b)(1)  Except  as otherwise provided in subsection (a) of this Code section, every  employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld is $50,000.00 or  less in the aggregate for the lookback period is required to file and  remit payment to the department on or before the fifteenth day of the  following month; provided, however, that the commissioner shall be  authorized to promulgate rules and regulations to permit the filing of  such returns on a quarterly basis.
      (2)  Every  employer whose tax withheld or required to be withheld exceeds  $50,000.00 in the aggregate for the lookback period must remit the  withheld taxes pursuant to paragraph (3) of subsection (f) of Code  Section 48-2-32 and shall file returns pursuant to paragraph (1) of this  subsection.
      (3)  Notwithstanding any  provision of this subsection to the contrary, for employers whose tax  withheld or required to be withheld exceeds $100,000.00 for the payday,  the taxes must be remitted by the next banking day.
      (4)  For  purposes of this subsection, the lookback period for each calendar year  shall be the 12 month period which ended the preceding June 30.
(c)  If  the commissioner has reason to believe that the collection of the tax  required to be paid under this article is in jeopardy for any reason, he  or she may require the employer to make a return and pay the required  tax at any time.
(d)  The commissioner is  authorized to prescribe forms and to promulgate rules and regulations  which the commissioner deems necessary in order to effectuate this Code  section and shall be authorized to permit the filing of returns or the  remitting of payments thereunder on an annual basis if agreed to by the  taxpayer.