GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-106 - Annual and final returns; time; extensions; return to be  filed upon sale of business; withholding unpaid withholding taxes from  purchase prices; penalties for violations
O.C.G.A.    48-7-106   (2010)
      (a)  On  or before February 28 of each year for the preceding calendar year or  on or before the thirtieth day after the date on which the final payment  of wages is made by an employer who has ceased to pay wages, an  employer shall file with the commissioner an annual or a final return,  as the case may be, on a form prescribed by the commissioner. The  employer shall attach to the return copies of the statements required to  be furnished under Code Section 48-7-105 for the period covered by the  return, provided that in lieu of attaching copies, the commissioner may  authorize the reporting of such information by electronic or magnetic  media.
(b)  The commissioner may grant a  reasonable extension of time, not exceeding 30 days, for filing the  annual or final return required by this Code section.
(c)  If  an employer liable for any withholding tax, interest, or penalty levied  pursuant to this chapter sells out his business or stock of goods or  equipment or quits the business, he shall file the final return as  required in subsection (a) of this Code section. The employer's  successor or assigns, if any, shall withhold a sufficient amount of the  purchase money to cover the amount of the withholding taxes, interest,  and penalties due and unpaid until the former owner provides a receipt  from the commissioner showing that the taxes, interest, and penalties  have been paid or a certificate from the commissioner stating that no  withholding taxes, interest, or penalties are due.
(d)  If  the purchaser of a business or stock of goods or equipment fails to  withhold the purchase money as required by this Code section, he shall  be personally liable for the payment of the withholding tax, interest,  and penalties accruing and unpaid by any former owner or assignor. The  personal liability of the purchaser in such a case shall not exceed the  amount of the total purchase money, but the property being transferred  shall in all cases be subject to the full amount of the tax lien arising  from the delinquencies of the former owner.