GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-108 - Employer's liability
O.C.G.A.    48-7-108   (2010)
      (a)   In general.  The employer shall be liable for the payment of the tax required to be  deducted and withheld under this article whether or not the employer has  deducted and withheld the tax as required under this article.
(b)   Withheld tax.  The amount of tax deducted and withheld by an employer from an  employee's wages under this article shall be held to be a special fund  in trust for the state; and the employer's liability for the tax shall  be discharged only by payment of the tax to the commissioner. To the  extent that the tax is deducted and withheld, the employer shall not be  liable to any other person for the amount of the tax and shall be  indemnified against the claims and demands of any person for the payment  of any amounts made to the commissioner in accordance with this  article.
(c)   Assessment, collection, and payment.  Except as otherwise provided by law, the liability of an employer under  subsection (a) of this Code section and the amount of the fund  described in subsection (b) of this Code section shall be assessed,  collected, and paid in the same manner and subject to the same  provisions and limitations including, but not limited to, penalties as  are income taxes. In the event any employer is delinquent in payment of  the tax imposed by this article, the commissioner may give notice of the  amount of the delinquency by registered or certified mail or statutory  overnight delivery to all persons having in their possession or under  their control any credits or other personal property belonging to the  employer and to all persons owing any debts to the employer at the time  of receipt by them of the notice. In lieu of registered or certified  mail or statutory overnight delivery, the notice may be served and the  recipient may acknowledge service thereof by telephonic facsimile  transmission or by other means of instantaneous electronic transmission.  Thereafter, no person so notified shall transfer or make any other  disposition of the credits, other personal property, or debts until the  commissioner has consented to a transfer or disposition or until 30 days  have elapsed after receipt of the notice. Each person so notified must  advise the commissioner, within five days after receipt of the notice,  of any and all credits, other personal property, or debts in such  person's possession, under such person's control, or owing by such  person as provided in this Code section.
(d)   Amount due on face of return.  The filing of any return by an employer in compliance with this article  which shows on its face an amount due shall by operation of law  constitute an assessment of the amount shown to be due on the return  against the employer filing the return as of the date the return is  filed. For the purposes of this Code section, an entry on a return  showing the date of receipt by the department shall be prima-facie  evidence that the return was actually received and filed on the date  indicated. If payment is not made either with the return or on or before  the due date of the return, whichever is later, the amount shown to be  due shall be in default and the commissioner may issue an execution for  the collection of the amount due.
(e)   Protest of proposed assessment.  Each protest of a proposed assessment of taxes due under this article  shall be filed within ten days of the notice of the proposed assessment  unless the commissioner authorizes additional time. The filing of a  protest and the filing of a request for additional time for the filing  of a protest shall toll the period of limitations for making an  assessment until the protest or request is withdrawn by the employer or  denied by the commissioner.