GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-120 - Failure by taxpayer to pay estimated income tax
O.C.G.A.    48-7-120   (2010)
      (a)   Addition to the tax.  In case of any underpayment of estimated tax by a taxpayer, except as  provided in subsection (d) of this Code section, an amount computed at  the rate of 9 percent per annum upon the amount of the underpayment,  determined under subsection (b) of this Code section, for the period of  the underpayment, determined under subsection (c) of this Code section,  shall be added to the tax under Code Section 48-7-21 for the taxable  year.
(b)   Amount of underpayment.  For purposes of subsection (a) of this Code section, the amount of the  underpayment shall be the lesser of the excess of paragraph (1) or  paragraph (2) of this subsection over paragraph (3) of this subsection  when those paragraphs are as follows:
      (1)  The  amount of the installment required to be paid if the estimated tax were  equal to 70 percent (66 2/3 percent in the case of individuals referred  to in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-115, relating to income from  farming and fishing) of the tax shown on the return for the taxable year  or, if no return was filed, 70 percent (66 2/3 percent in the case of  individuals referred to in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-115,  relating to income from farming and fishing) of the tax for the year;
      (2)  The  amount of the installment required to be paid if the estimated tax were  equal to 100 percent of the tax shown on the return for the preceding  taxable year, as long as the preceding taxable year was a taxable year  of 12 months, and a tax return was filed for such preceding taxable  year; and
      (3)  Any amount of the installment paid on or before the last date prescribed for payment.
(c)   Period of underpayment.  The period of the underpayment shall run from the date the installment  was required to be paid to whichever of the following dates is the  earlier:
      (1)  The fifteenth day of the fourth month following the close of the taxable year; or
      (2)  With  respect to any portion of the underpayment, the date on which the  portion is paid. For the purposes of this paragraph, a payment of  estimated tax on the installment date or, in the case of a corporation,  on the fifteenth day of the first month of the succeeding taxable year  shall be considered a payment of any previous underpayment only to the  extent the payment exceeds the amount of the installment determined  under paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section for the  installment date or, in the case of a corporation, for the fifteenth day  of the first month of the succeeding taxable year.
(d)   Exception.  Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (c) of this Code section, the  addition to the tax with respect to any underpayment of any installment  shall not be imposed if the total amount of all payments of estimated  tax made on or before the last date prescribed for the payment of the  installment equals or exceeds the amount which would have been required  to be paid on or before the last date prescribed for the payment if the  estimated tax were the least of the following:
      (1)  The  tax shown on the return for the preceding taxable year, if a return  showing a liability for tax was filed by the taxpayer for the preceding  taxable year and the preceding year was a taxable year of 12 months;
      (2)  An  amount equal to the tax computed at the rates applicable to the taxable  year on the basis of the taxpayer's status with respect to Code Section  48-7-26 for the taxable year, but otherwise on the basis of the facts  shown on the return of the taxpayer for, and under the law applicable  to, the preceding taxable year; or
      (3)  An  amount equal to 70 percent, or 66 2/3 percent in the case of  individuals referred to in subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-115,  relating to income from farming and fishing, of the tax for the taxable  year computed by placing on an annualized basis the taxable income for  the months in the taxable year ending before the month in which the  installment is required to be paid. For purposes of this paragraph, the  taxable income shall be placed on an annualized basis by:
            (A)  Multiplying  by 12 or, in the case of a taxable year of less than 12 months, by the  number of months in the taxable year the taxable income (computed  without deduction of personal exemptions) for the months in the taxable  year ending before the month in which the installment is required to be  paid;
            (B)  Dividing the resulting  amount by the number of months in the taxable year ending before the  month in which the installment date falls; and
            (C)  Deducting  from the amount the deductions for any personal exemptions allowable  for the taxable year, such personal exemptions to be determined as of  the last date prescribed for payment of the installment.
      (4)  In  the case of an individual, an amount equal to 90 percent of the tax  computed at the rates applicable to the taxable year on the basis of the  actual taxable income for the months in the taxable year ending before  the month in which the installment is required to be paid.
(e)   Application to individual. For purposes of applying this Code section in the case of an individual:
      (1)  The  estimated tax shall be computed without any reduction for the amount  which the individual estimates as his credit under subsection (a) of  Code Section 48-7-112; and
* * *