GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-128 - Withholding tax on sale or transfer of real property and associated tangible personal property by nonresidents
O.C.G.A.    48-7-128   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
      Withholding On Sales of Realty to Nonresidents in Georgia
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "nonresident of Georgia" shall  include individuals, trusts, partnerships, corporations, and  unincorporated organizations.  Any seller or transferor who meets all of  the following conditions and who provides the buyer or transferee with  an affidavit signed under oath swearing or affirming that the following  conditions are met will be deemed a resident for purposes of this Code  section:
      (1)  The seller or transferor  has filed Georgia income tax returns or appropriate extensions have been  received for the two income tax years immediately preceding the year of  sale;
      (2)  The seller or transferor is  in business in Georgia and will continue substantially the same business  in Georgia after the sale or the seller or transferor has real property  remaining in the state at the time of closing of equal or greater value  than the withholding tax liability as measured by the 100 percent  property tax assessment of such remaining property;
      (3)  The  seller or transferor will report the sale on a Georgia income tax  return for the current year and file it by its due date; and
      (4)  If the seller or transferor is a corporation or limited partnership, it is registered to do business in Georgia.
      (b)(1)  Except  as otherwise provided in this Code section, in the case of any sale or  transfer of real property and related tangible personal property located  in Georgia by a nonresident of Georgia, the buyer or transferee shall  be required to withhold and remit to the commissioner on forms provided  by the commissioner a withholding tax equal to 3 percent of the purchase  price or consideration paid for the sale or transfer; provided,  however, that if the amount required to be withheld pursuant to this  subsection exceeds the net proceeds payable to the seller or transferor,  the buyer or transferee shall withhold and pay over to the commissioner  only the net proceeds otherwise payable to the seller or transferor.   Any buyer or transferee who fails to withhold such amount shall be  personally liable for the amount of such tax.
      (2)  The  liability imposed by this subsection shall be paid upon notice and  demand by the commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and shall be  assessed and collected in the same manner as all other withholding taxes  imposed by this article.
(c)  If the seller  or transferor determines that the amount required to be withheld  pursuant to paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section will  result in excess withholding on any gain required to be recognized from  the sale, the seller or transferor may provide the buyer or transferee  with an affidavit signed under oath swearing or affirming to the amount  of the gain required to be recognized from the sale, and the buyer or  transferee shall withhold 3 percent of the amount of the gain required  to be recognized, if any, stated in the affidavit rather than as  provided in paragraph (1) of subsection (b) of this Code section.  If,  however, the amount required to be withheld pursuant to this subsection  exceeds the net proceeds payable to the seller or transferor, the buyer  or transferee shall withhold and pay over to the commissioner only the  net proceeds otherwise payable to the seller or transferor.
(d)  Subsection (b) of this Code section shall not apply where:
      (1)  The  real property being sold or transferred is a principal residence of the  seller or transferor within the meaning of Section 1034 of the Internal  Revenue Code;
      (2)  The seller or  transferor is a mortgagor conveying the mortgaged property to a  mortgagee in foreclosure or in a transfer in lieu of foreclosure with no  additional consideration; or
      (3)  The  transferor or transferee is an agency or authority of the United States  of America, an agency or authority of the State of Georgia, the Federal  National Mortgage Association, the Federal Home Loan Mortgage  Corporation, or the Government National Mortgage Association, or a  private mortgage insurance company.
The commissioner may by regulation set a purchase price amount below which no withholding is required.
      (e)(1)  Unless  otherwise provided, if the seller or transferor is a partnership or  Subchapter "S" corporation or other unincorporated organization which  certifies to the buyer or transferee that a composite return is being  filed on behalf of the nonresident partners, shareholders, or members  and that the partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or unincorporated  organization remits the tax on the gain on behalf of the nonresident  partners, shareholders, or members, the buyer or transferee shall not be  required to withhold as provided in this Code section.  Any nonresident  partner, shareholder, or member who falsely certifies that a composite  return is being filed on behalf of such partner, shareholder, or member  shall be liable for a penalty in the amount of $500.00 or 10 percent of  the amount required to be withheld, whichever is greater.
      (2)  The  penalty imposed by this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand  by the commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and shall be  assessed and collected in the same manner as the withholding tax imposed  by this article.
(f)  Every buyer or  transferee of real property located in Georgia who is required to deduct  and withhold the withholding tax imposed by subsection (b) of this Code  section shall file the required return and remit payment to the  department on or before the last day of the calendar month following the  calendar month within which the sale or transfer giving rise to the  withholding tax occurred.