GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-129 - Withholding tax on distributions to nonresident members of  partnerships, Subchapter "S" corporations, and limited liability  companies
O.C.G.A.    48-7-129   (2010)
LexisNexis Practice Insights
1.  Examining Composite Tax Returns in Georgia
2.  Understanding  the Withholding Tax on Partnerships, Subchapter S Corporations, and  Limited Liability Companies with Georgia Nonresident Owners
      (a) (1)  Any  partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company  which owns property or does business within this state shall be subject  to a withholding tax. Such tax shall be withheld from any distributions  paid or any distributions credited but not paid to members who are not  residents of Georgia, except as provided in subsection (c) of Code  Section 48-7-24.
      (2)  The amount of tax  to be withheld for each nonresident member shall be determined by  multiplying the distribution paid or the distribution credited but not  paid by a rate of 4 percent. To the extent that the partnership,  Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company remits  withholding tax during the course of the tax year which exceeds the  Georgia income tax liability of a nonresident member, that member shall  be entitled to a refund of the excess withholding at the end of the  taxable year.
      (3)  Any partnership,  Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company which fails to  withhold and pay over to the commissioner any amount required to be  withheld under this Code section may be liable for a penalty equal to 25  percent of the amount not withheld and paid over. Any penalty imposed  under this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the  commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and  collected in the same manner as the withholding taxes imposed by this  article.
      (4)  The partnership, Subchapter  "S" corporation, or limited liability company and its members shall be  jointly and severally liable for the withholding tax liability imposed  under this subsection and shall be assessed accordingly.
(b)  (1)  As an alternative to the withholding requirement imposed by  subsection (a) of this Code section, the commissioner may allow the  filing of composite returns by partnerships, Subchapter "S"  corporations, or limited liability companies on behalf of their  nonresident members and may provide for the requirements of filing  composite returns by regulation. For purposes of this subsection, the  term "composite return" means a return filed by a partnership,  Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company on behalf of  all of its nonresident members which reports and remits the Georgia  income tax of the nonresident members.
      (2)  Where  a partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company  chooses to file a composite return and meets all the requirements of  filing such composite return, such partnership, Subchapter "S"  corporation, or limited liability company shall be exempt from the  withholding requirements imposed under subsection (a) of this Code  section.
      (3)  The liability imposed by  this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner  or the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and collected in  the same manner as all other withholding taxes imposed by this article.
(c)  (1)  If a partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability  company fails to remit withholding for a nonresident member and the  commissioner determines that such failure is due to a false  representation that the member is a resident of Georgia, there shall be  imposed in addition to the tax a penalty of the greater of $250.00 or 5  percent of the amount which should have been withheld. The partnership,  Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company and the  nonresident member shall be jointly and severally liable for any such  penalty imposed.
      (2)  The penalty imposed  by this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the  commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and  collected in the same manner as withholding tax imposed by this article.
(d)  (1)  Every partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability  company which is required to deduct and withhold the withholding tax  imposed by subsection (a) of this Code section shall remit such tax and  file the required return on a form approved by the commissioner as  follows:
            (A)  Taxes deducted and  withheld on distributions paid by a partnership, Subchapter "S"  corporation, or limited liability company to members who are  nonresidents shall be due on or before the last day of the calendar  month following the calendar month within which the distribution was  paid; and
            (B)  Taxes deducted and  withheld on distributions credited but not paid by a partnership,  Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company to members who  are nonresidents shall be due on or before the due date for filing the  income tax return for the partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or  limited liability company as prescribed in subsection (a) of Code  Section 48-7-56 without regard to any extension of time for filing such  income tax return.
* * *