GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-7-129 - Withholding tax on distributions to nonresident members of  partnerships, Subchapter "S" corporations, and limited liability  companies
O.C.G.A.    48-7-129   (2010)
* * *
2.  Understanding  the Withholding Tax on Partnerships, Subchapter S Corporations, and  Limited Liability Companies with Georgia Nonresident Owners
      (a) (1)  Any  partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company  which owns property or does business within this state shall be subject  to a withholding tax. Such tax shall be withheld from any distributions  paid or any distributions credited but not paid to members who are not  residents of Georgia, except as provided in subsection (c) of Code  Section 48-7-24.
      (2)  The amount of tax  to be withheld for each nonresident member shall be determined by  multiplying the distribution paid or the distribution credited but not  paid by a rate of 4 percent. To the extent that the partnership,  Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company remits  withholding tax during the course of the tax year which exceeds the  Georgia income tax liability of a nonresident member, that member shall  be entitled to a refund of the excess withholding at the end of the  taxable year.
      (3)  Any partnership,  Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company which fails to  withhold and pay over to the commissioner any amount required to be  withheld under this Code section may be liable for a penalty equal to 25  percent of the amount not withheld and paid over. Any penalty imposed  under this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the  commissioner or the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and  collected in the same manner as the withholding taxes imposed by this  article.
      (4)  The partnership, Subchapter  "S" corporation, or limited liability company and its members shall be  jointly and severally liable for the withholding tax liability imposed  under this subsection and shall be assessed accordingly.
(b)  (1)  As an alternative to the withholding requirement imposed by  subsection (a) of this Code section, the commissioner may allow the  filing of composite returns by partnerships, Subchapter "S"  corporations, or limited liability companies on behalf of their  nonresident members and may provide for the requirements of filing  composite returns by regulation. For purposes of this subsection, the  term "composite return" means a return filed by a partnership,  Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company on behalf of  all of its nonresident members which reports and remits the Georgia  income tax of the nonresident members.
      (2)  Where  a partnership, Subchapter "S" corporation, or limited liability company  chooses to file a composite return and meets all the requirements of  filing such composite return, such partnership, Subchapter "S"  corporation, or limited liability company shall be exempt from the  withholding requirements imposed under subsection (a) of this Code  section.
      (3)  The liability imposed by  this subsection shall be paid upon notice and demand by the commissioner  or the commissioner's delegate and shall be assessed and collected in  the same manner as all other withholding taxes imposed by this article.
* * *