GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
§ 48-8-45 - (For effective date, see note.) Reporting cash and credit sales; change of basis of accounting; payment of tax at time of filing return under cash basis of accounting; deduction of bad d
O.C.G.A. 48-8-45 (2010)
48-8-45. (For effective date, see note.) Reporting cash and credit sales; change of basis of accounting; payment of tax at time of filing return under cash basis of accounting; deduction of bad debts under accrual basis of accounting
(a) Any person taxable under this article having both cash and credit sales may report the sales on either the cash or accrual basis of accounting. Each election of a basis of accounting shall be made on the first return filed and, once made, the election shall be irrevocable unless the commissioner grants written permission for a change. Permission for a change in the basis of accounting shall be granted only upon written application and under rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(b) Any person reporting on a cash basis of accounting shall include in each return all cash sales made during the period covered by the return and all collections made in any period on credit sales of prior periods and shall pay the tax on the sales at the time of filing the return.
(c) (For effective date, see note.) Any person reporting on the accrual basis of accounting shall be allowed a deduction for bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner.
(d) (For effective date, see note.) An assignee of private label credit card debt purchased directly from a dealer without recourse or a credit card bank which extends such credit to customers under a private label credit card program shall be allowed a deduction for private label credit card bad debts under rules and regulations of the commissioner. An issuer or assignee of private label credit card debt may claim its deduction for private label credit card bad debts on a return filed by a member of an affiliated group as defined under 26 U.S.C. Section 1504.
Georgia Children/Juvenile Forms
> Magistrate