GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-50 - (For effective date, see note.) Compensation of dealers for reporting and paying tax; reimbursement deduction
O.C.G.A.    48-8-50   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "affiliated entity" means with  respect to any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited  partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture,  or other entity, any other corporation, sole proprietorship,  partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise, association,  trust, joint venture, or other entity related thereto:
      (1)  As  a parent, subsidiary, sister, or daughter corporation, sole  proprietorship, partnership, limited partnership, enterprise, franchise,  association, trust, joint venture, or other entity;
      (2)  By  control of one corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited  partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, trust, joint venture,  or other entity by the other; or
      (3)  By any other common ownership or control.
(b)  Each  dealer required to file a return under this article shall include such  dealer's certificate of registration number or numbers for each sales  location or affiliated entity of such dealer on such return. In  reporting and paying the amount of tax due under this article, each  dealer shall be allowed the following deduction, but only if the return  was timely filed and the amount due was not delinquent at the time of  payment; and that deduction shall be subject to the provisions of  subsection (f) of this Code section pertaining to calculation of the  deduction when more than one tax is reported on the same return:
      (1)  With  respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a  deduction of 3 percent of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total  amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each  location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this  subsection;
      (2)  With respect to each  certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of  one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the  combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such  return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3)  of this subsection;
      (3)  With respect to  each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3  percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use taxes on  motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which  are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not  limited to, sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the  provisions described in subsection (f) of this Code section but not  including Code Section 48-9-14; and
* * *