GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-50 - (For effective date, see note.) Compensation of dealers for reporting and paying tax; reimbursement deduction
O.C.G.A.    48-8-50   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "affiliated entity" means with  respect to any corporation, sole proprietorship, partnership, limited  partnership, enterprise, franchise, association, tr
* * *
(b)  Each  dealer required to file a return under this article shall include such  dealer's certificate of registration number or numbers for each sales  location or affiliated entity of such dealer on such return. In  reporting and paying the amount of tax due under this article, each  dealer shall be allowed the following deduction, but only if the return  was timely filed and the amount due was not delinquent at the time of  payment; and that deduction shall be subject to the provisions of  subsection (f) of this Code section pertaining to calculation of the  deduction when more than one tax is reported on the same return:
      (1)  With  respect to each certificate of registration number on such return, a  deduction of 3 percent of the first $3,000.00 of the combined total  amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such return for each  location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3) of this  subsection;
      (2)  With respect to each  certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of  one-half of 1 percent of that portion exceeding $3,000.00 of the  combined total amount of all sales and use taxes reported due on such  return for each location other than the taxes specified in paragraph (3)  of this subsection;
      (3)  With respect to  each certificate of registration number on such return, a deduction of 3  percent of the combined total amount due of all sales and use taxes on  motor fuel as defined under paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, which  are imposed under any provision of this title, including, but not  limited to, sales and use taxes on motor fuel imposed under any of the  provisions described in subsection (f) of this Code section but not  including Code Section 48-9-14; and
      (4)  (For  effective date, see note.) A deduction with respect to Code Section  48-9-14, as defined in Code Section 48-8-2, shall be at the rate of  one-half of 1 percent of the total amount due of the prepaid state tax  reported due on such return, so long as the return and payment are  timely, regardless of the classification of tax return upon which the  remittance is made.
(c)  The department  shall compile and maintain a master registry of the certificate of  registration numbers filed on such returns with respect to all the  affiliated business entities and multiple locations of each dealer and  shall assign a master number to each dealer. Each dealer required to  file a return under this article shall also include such dealer's master  number on such return if such number has been assigned by the  department under this subsection.
* * *