GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-63 - "Nonresident subcontractor" defined; payment of tax by  contractors furnishing tangible personal property and services;  liability of seller; withholding of payments due subcontractor; rat
* * *
(c)  Each  person who contracts to perform services in this state and who is  furnished tangible personal property for use under the contract by the  person, or such person's agent or representative, for whom the contract  is to be performed, when a sales or use tax has not been paid to this  state by the person supplying the tangible personal property, shall be  deemed to be the consumer of the tangible personal property so used and  shall pay a use tax based on the fair market value of the tangible  personal property so used irrespective of whether any right, title, or  interest in the tangible personal property becomes vested in the  contractors.
(d)  Each person who orally, in  writing, or by purchase order contracts to perform any service the  principal part of which is the furnishing of machinery which will not be  under the exclusive control of the contractor shall be liable to  collect a sales tax on the rental value of the machinery so used. If  labor and other charges are not separated from the rental charge, the  person so contracting shall be liable to collect a sales tax on the  entire contract price.
(e) (1)  Any  subcontractor who enters into a construction contract with a general or  prime contractor shall be liable under this article as a general or  prime contractor. Any general or prime contractor who enters into any  construction contract or contracts with any nonresident subcontractor,  where the total amount of such contract or contracts between such  general or prime contractor and any nonresident subcontractors on any  given project equals or exceeds $250,000.00 shall withhold up to 4  percent of the payments due the nonresident subcontractor in  satisfaction of any sales or use taxes owed this state.
      (2)  The  prime or general contractor shall withhold payments on all contracts  that meet the criteria specified in paragraph (1) of this subsection  until the nonresident subcontractor furnishes such prime or general  contractor with a certificate issued by the commissioner showing that  all sales taxes accruing by reason of the contract between the  nonresident subcontractor and the general or prime contractor have been  paid and satisfied. If the prime or general contractor for any reason  fails to withhold up to 4 percent of the payments due the nonresident  subcontractor under their contract, such prime or general contractor  shall become liable for any sales or use taxes due or owed this state by  the nonresident subcontractor.
* * *