GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-63 - "Nonresident subcontractor" defined; payment of tax by  contractors furnishing tangible personal property and services;  liability of seller; withholding of payments due subcontractor; rat
* * *
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "nonresident subcontractor" means a  person who does not have a bona fide place of business in Georgia  through the maintaining of a permanent domicile or business facility  engaged in contracting real property work and who contracts with a prime  or general contractor to perform all or any part of the contract of the  prime or general contractor or who contracts with a subcontractor who  has contracted to perform any part of the contract entered into by the  prime or general contractor.
(b)  Each  person who orally, in writing, or by purchase order contracts to furnish  tangible personal property and to perform services under the contract  within this state shall be deemed to be the consumer of the tangible  personal property and shall pay the sales tax imposed by this article at  the time of the purchase. Any person so contracting who fails to pay  the sales tax at the time of the purchase or at the time the sale is  consummated outside the limits of this state shall be liable for the  payment of the sales or use tax. This Code section shall not relieve the  dealer who made the sale from such dealer's liability to collect and  pay the tax on purchases by a contractor.
(c)  Each  person who contracts to perform services in this state and who is  furnished tangible personal property for use under the contract by the  person, or such person's agent or representative, for whom the contract  is to be performed, when a sales or use tax has not been paid to this  state by the person supplying the tangible personal property, shall be  deemed to be the consumer of the tangible personal property so used and  shall pay a use tax based on the fair market value of the tangible  personal property so used irrespective of whether any right, title, or  interest in the tangible personal property becomes vested in the  contractors.
(d)  Each person who orally, in  writing, or by purchase order contracts to perform any service the  principal part of which is the furnishing of machinery which will not be  under the exclusive control of the contractor shall be liable to  collect a sales tax on the rental value of the machinery so used. If  labor and other charges are not separated from the rental charge, the  person so contracting shall be liable to collect a sales tax on the  entire contract price.
* * *
use taxes.
(g)  Nothing  contained in this Code section shall be construed to impose any sales  or use tax with respect to the use of tangible personal property owned  by the United States in the performance of contracts with the United  States when the property is not actually used up and consumed in the  performance of the contract. Tangible personal property incorporated  into real property construction which loses its identity as tangible  personal property shall be deemed to be used up and consumed within the  meaning of this subsection.
(h) (1)  Nothing  contained in this Code section shall be construed to impose any sales  or use tax with respect to the use of tangible personal property owned  by the State of Georgia, the University System of Georgia, or any  county, municipality, local board of education, or other political  subdivision of this state in the performance of contracts with such  entities when the property is not actually used up and consumed in the  performance of the contract. Tangible personal property incorporated  into real property construction which loses its identity as tangible  personal property shall be deemed to be used up and consumed within the  meaning of this subsection. Any governmental entity which furnishes  tangible personal property to a contractor for incorporation into a  construction, renovation, or repair project conducted pursuant to a  contract with such governmental entity shall issue advance written  notice to such contractor of the amount of tax owed for such tangible  personal property. The failure of the governmental entity to issue such  advance written notice to the contractor of such tax liability shall  render such governmental entity liable for such tax.
      (2)  This subsection shall not apply with respect to the use of tangible personal property owned by the United States.
* * *