GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-67 - Distribution of certain unidentifiable sales and use tax  proceeds; limitations; powers and duties of state revenue commissioner
O.C.G.A.    48-8-67   (2010)
      (a)  As  used in this Code section, the term "authorized recipient" means the  state, special districts, counties, or municipalities, or any  combination thereof, as determined by general law, applicable local  constitutional amendment, or Section 25 of an Act approved March 10,  1965 (Ga. L. 1965, p. 2243), as amended, the "Metropolitan Atlanta Rapid  Transit Authority Act of 1965," which specifies the entities to whom  the commissioner is directed to distribute the proceeds of sales and use  taxes.
(b)  When a dealer makes a return  with insufficient information to identify proceeds as being attributable  to retail sales, retail purchases, rentals, storage, use, or  consumption of tangible personal property or services occurring within a  particular special district or particular county, the commissioner  shall make reasonable efforts to obtain the information needed to make a  distribution of those proceeds. When the information cannot be  obtained, the commissioner shall allocate unidentifiable proceeds among  the authorized recipients in the same proportion as the proceeds of the  sales and use taxes are otherwise allocated and distributed to the  authorized recipients. Each allocation of unidentifiable proceeds shall  be calculated by determining each authorized recipient's pro rata share  of identifiable proceeds collected during the same period of time in  which the unidentifiable proceeds to be allocated were collected. Each  authorized recipient's pro rata share of the unidentifiable proceeds for  each such collection period shall be the same as that authorized  recipient's pro rata share of the identifiable proceeds for the same  collection period.
(c)  The initial  allocation of such unidentifiable proceeds shall be distributed in the  manner consistent with subsection (b) of this Code section before July  1, 1998, and such allocation shall include all amounts of such  unidentifiable proceeds that have been collected subsequent to June 30,  1997, and prior to April 1, 1998, and which have not been distributed by  the commissioner at the time of the initial distribution. Such initial  distribution of unidentifiable proceeds to an authorized recipient shall  be made separate and distinct from the regular distribution of  identifiable proceeds to such authorized recipient. In lieu of interest  earned on such unidentifiable proceeds, an amount equivalent to 5  percent of the initial distribution amount shall be allocated and  distributed by the commissioner in a similar manner, if funds are  specifically appropriated for such purpose.
(d)  Following  the initial allocation under subsection (c) of this Code section,  allocations of unidentifiable proceeds shall be made by the commissioner  according to a schedule provided for by rules and regulations of the  commissioner but in no event less often than twice per year. Any such  subsequent distribution of unidentified proceeds to an authorized  recipient shall be made separate and distinct from the regular  distribution of identifiable proceeds to such authorized recipient.
(e)  Information  regarding proceeds distributed to authorized recipients pursuant to  this Code section shall be identified by the commissioner, and such  information shall be made available upon request.
(f)  The  department shall at the time of the first distribution of such  unidentifiable proceeds provide each authorized recipient with written  notice advising each authorized recipient that negotiation of the first  distribution shall constitute a release and full accord and satisfaction  for any and all refund requests or claims with respect to any sales and  use tax collected prior to April 1, 1998, which the authorized  recipient has or may have for recovery of any such tax funds.  Negotiation of the first distribution shall also constitute full and  complete acceptance of all the terms and conditions set forth in this  Code section and shall bar any challenges to this Code section.
(g)  The  commissioner shall have the power and authority to promulgate such  rules and regulations as shall be necessary for the effective and  efficient distribution of state and local sales and use tax proceeds in  accordance with this Code section.
(h)  The  authority of the commissioner to make distributions pursuant to this  Code section shall cease on December 31, 2011, unless such authority is  extended by a subsequent general Act of the General Assembly.