GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-89 - Distribution and use of proceeds; certificate specifying  percentage of proceeds for each political subdivision; determination of  proceeds for absent municipalities; procedure for filing
* * *
      (a)  The  proceeds of the tax collected by the commissioner in each special  district under this article shall be disbursed as soon as practicable  after collection as follows:
      (1)  One  percent of the amount collected shall be paid into the general fund of  the state treasury in order to defray the costs of administration;
      (2)  Except  for the percentage provided in paragraph (1) of this subsection, the  remaining proceeds of the tax shall be distributed to the governing  authority of each qualified municipality within the special district and  to the governing authority of the county whose geographical boundary is  conterminous with that of the special district for the purpose of  assisting such political subdivisions in funding all or any portion of  those services which are to be provided by such governing authorities  pursuant to and in accordance with Article IX, Section II, Paragraph III  of the Constitution of this state.
(b)  It  is the intent of the General Assembly that no agreement as to the  distribution of the proceeds of the tax shall enrich any political  subdivision beyond a sum which in the absence of the distribution would  be raised through other sources of revenue.  The distribution shall be  in accordance with a certificate which shall be executed in behalf of  each respective governing authority, except as otherwise provided in  this subsection, and which shall encompass all respective political  subdivisions, shall be filed with the commissioner, and shall specify by  percentage that portion of the remaining proceeds of the tax available  for distribution which each such political subdivision shall receive.   On or after July 1, 1995, the distribution of proceeds of the tax as  specified in the certificate shall be based upon, but not be limited to,  the following criteria:
      (1)  The service  delivery responsibilities of each political subdivision to the  population served by the political jurisdiction and served during normal  business hours, conventions, trade shows, athletic events and the  inherent value to a community of a central business district and the  unincorporated areas of the county and the obligation of all residents  of the county for the maintenance and prosperity of the central business  district and the unincorporated areas of the county;
      (2)  The service delivery responsibilities of each political subdivision to the resident population of the subdivision;
      (3)  The existing service delivery responsibility of each political subdivision;
      (4)  The  effect of a change in sales tax distribution on the ability of each  political subdivision to meet its short-term and long-term debt;
      (5)  The point of sale and use which generates the tax to be apportioned;
      (6)  The existence of intergovernmental agreements among and between the political subdivisions;
* * *
(c)  If the  certificate provided for in subsection (b) of this Code section is not  received by the commissioner by the required date, the authority to  impose the tax authorized by Code Section 48-8-82 shall cease on the  first day of the second calendar month following the month in which the  tax was initially imposed and the tax shall not be levied in the special  district after such date unless the reimposition of the tax is  subsequently authorized pursuant to Code Section 48-8-85. When the  imposition of the tax is so terminated, the commissioner shall retain  the proceeds of the tax which were to be distributed to the governing  authorities of the county and qualified municipalities within the  special district until he receives a certificate in behalf of each such  governing authority specifying the percentage of the proceeds which each  such governing authority shall receive. If no such certificate is  received by the commissioner within 120 days of the date on which the  authority to levy the tax was terminated, the proceeds shall escheat to  the state and the commissioner shall transfer the proceeds to the  state's general fund.
(d) (1)  A certificate  providing for the distribution of the proceeds of the tax authorized by  this article shall expire on December 31 of the second year following  the year in which the decennial census is conducted. No later than  December 30 of the second year following the year in which the census is  conducted, a new distribution certificate meeting the requirements for  certificates specified by subsection (b) of this Code section shall be  filed with and received by the commissioner. The General Assembly  recognizes that the requirement for government services is not always in  direct correlation with population. Although a new distribution  certificate is required within a time certain of the decennial census,  this requirement is not meant to convey an intent by the General  Assembly that population as a criterion should be more heavily weighted  than other criteria. It is the express intent of the General Assembly in  requiring such renegotiation that eligible political subdivisions shall  analyze local service delivery responsibilities and the existing  allocation of proceeds made available to such governments under the  provisions of this article and make rational the allocation of such  resources to meet such service delivery responsibilities. Political  subdivisions in their renegotiation of such distributions shall at a  minimum consider the criteria specified in subsection (b) of this Code  section.
      (2)  The commissioner shall be  notified in writing of the commencement of renegotiation proceedings by  the county governing authority on behalf of all eligible political  subdivisions within the special district. The eligible political  subdivisions shall commence renegotiations at the call of the county  governing authority before July 1 of the second year following the year  in which the census is conducted. If the county governing authority does  not issue the call by that date, any eligible municipality may issue  the call and so notify the commissioner and all eligible political  subdivisions within the special district.
* * *