GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-89 - Distribution and use of proceeds; certificate specifying  percentage of proceeds for each political subdivision; determination of  proceeds for absent municipalities; procedure for filing
* * *
(b)  It  is the intent of the General Assembly that no agreement as to the  distribution of the proceeds of the tax shall enrich any political  subdivision beyond a sum which in the absence of the distribution would  be raised through other sources of revenue.  The distribution shall be  in accordance with a certificate which shall be executed in behalf of  each respective governing authority, except as otherwise provided in  this subsection, and which shall encompass all respective political  subdivisions, shall be filed with the commissioner, and shall specify by  percentage that portion of the remaining proceeds of the tax available  for distribution which each such political subdivision shall receive.   On or after July 1, 1995, the distribution of proceeds of the tax as  specified in the certificate shall be based upon, but not be limited to,  the following criteria:
      (1)  The service  delivery responsibilities of each political subdivision to the  population served by the political jurisdiction and served during normal  business hours, conventions, trade shows, athletic events and the  inherent value to a community of a central business district and the  unincorporated areas of the county and the obligation of all residents  of the county for the maintenance and prosperity of the central business  district and the unincorporated areas of the county;
      (2)  The service delivery responsibilities of each political subdivision to the resident population of the subdivision;
      (3)  The existing service delivery responsibility of each political subdivision;
      (4)  The  effect of a change in sales tax distribution on the ability of each  political subdivision to meet its short-term and long-term debt;
* * *
(b) of this Code  section.
      (2)  The commissioner shall be  notified in writing of the commencement of renegotiation proceedings by  the county governing authority on behalf of all eligible political  subdivisions within the special district. The eligible political  subdivisions shall commence renegotiations at the call of the county  governing authority before July 1 of the second year following the year  in which the census is conducted. If the county governing authority does  not issue the call by that date, any eligible municipality may issue  the call and so notify the commissioner and all eligible political  subdivisions within the special district.
      (3)  Following  the commencement of such renegotiation, if the parties necessary to an  agreement fail to reach an agreement within 60 days, such parties shall  submit the dispute to nonbinding arbitration, mediation, or such other  means of resolving conflicts in a manner which attempts to reach a  resolution of the dispute. Any renegotiation agreement reached pursuant  to this paragraph shall be in accordance with the requirements specified  in paragraph (1) of this subsection.
      (4)  (A)  If the parties necessary to an agreement fail to reach an agreement  within 60 days of submitting the dispute to nonbinding arbitration,  mediation, or such other means of resolving conflicts, as required by  paragraph (3) of this subsection, any of such parties may file a  petition in superior court of the county seeking resolution of the items  remaining in dispute. Such petition shall be filed no later than 30  days after the last day of the 60 day alternative dispute resolution  period required by paragraph (3) of this subsection. Such petition shall  be assigned to a judge pursuant to Code Section 15-1-9.1 or 15-6-13 who  is not a judge in the circuit in which the county is located. The judge  selected may also be a senior judge pursuant to Code Section 15-1-9.2  who resides in another circuit.
            (B)  Following  the filing of the petition as specified under subparagraph (A) of this  paragraph, the county and qualified municipalities representing at least  one-half of the aggregate municipal population of all qualified  municipalities located wholly or partially within the special district  shall separately submit to the judge and the other parties a written  best and final offer specifying the distribution of the tax proceeds.  There shall be one such offer from the county and one such offer from  qualified municipalities representing at least one-half of the aggregate  municipal population of all qualified municipalities located wholly or  partially within the special district. The offer from the county may be  an offer representing the county and any qualified municipalities that  are not represented in the offer from the qualified municipalities  representing at least one-half of the aggregate municipal population of  all qualified municipalities located wholly or partially within the  special district.
            (C)  Any qualified  municipality or municipalities located wholly or partially within the  special district who are not a party to an offer under subparagraph (B)  of this paragraph, and who represent at least one-half of the aggregate  municipal population of all qualified municipalities who are not a party  to an offer under subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, shall be  authorized to separately submit to the judge and the other parties a  written best and final offer specifying the distribution of the tax  proceeds. There shall be one such offer from such qualified municipality  or municipalities.
            (D)  Each offer  under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph shall take into  account the allocation required for any absent municipalities in  accordance with subsection (b) of this Code section. The judge shall  conduct such hearings as the judge deems necessary and shall render a  decision based on the requirements and intent of paragraph (1) of this  subsection and the criteria in subsection (b) of this Code section. The  judge's decision shall adopt the best and final offer of one of the  parties submitted under subparagraphs (B) and (C) of this paragraph  specifying the allocation of the tax proceeds and shall also include  findings of fact. The judge shall enter a final order containing a new  distribution certificate and transmit a copy of it to the commissioner.
            (E)  A  final order entered under subparagraph (D) of this paragraph shall be  subject to appeal by application upon one or more of the following  grounds:
                  (i)  The judge's disregard of the law;
                  (ii)  Partiality of the judge; or
* * *