GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-89.1 - Procedure for certifying additional qualified  municipalities; issuance of new distribution certificate; cessation of  authority to collect tax ceases upon failure to file new certificat
O.C.G.A.    48-8-89.1   (2010)
    48-8-89.1.    Procedure for certifying additional qualified  municipalities; issuance of new distribution certificate; cessation of  authority to collect tax ceases upon failure to file new certificate
      (a)  If  there exists within any special district in which the tax authorized by  this article is imposed a qualified municipality which was not a  qualified municipality on the date of filing with the commissioner of  the most recently filed certificate under Code Section 48-8-89, such  qualified municipality may request the commissioner to give notice of  the qualified municipality's existence as provided in this subsection.  Upon receipt of such a request, the commissioner shall, unless he  determines that the requesting entity is not a qualified municipality,  within 30 days give written notice of the qualified municipality's  existence to the county which is conterminous with the special district  in which the qualified municipality is located and to each other  qualified municipality within the special district. Such written notice  shall include the name of the new qualified municipality, the effective  date of the notice, and a statement of the provisions of this Code  section.
(b)  Within 60 days after the  effective date of the notice referred to in subsection (a) of this Code  section, a new distribution certificate shall be filed with the  commissioner for the special district or, within 30 days after the last  day of the 60 day alternative dispute resolution period required by  paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89, the county, any  qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the special  district, or any new qualified municipality as specified under  subsection (a) of this Code section located wholly or partially within  the special district may file a petition in superior court seeking  resolution of the items remaining in dispute pursuant to the procedure  set forth in paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89. In  the event such a petition is filed, a new qualified municipality as  specified under subsection (a) of this Code section located wholly or  partially within the special district shall be subject to the same  requirements applicable to qualified municipalities located wholly or  partially within the special district under paragraph (4) of subsection  (d) of Code Section 48-8-89. The new distribution certificate shall  specify by percentage what portion of the proceeds of the tax available  for distribution within the special district shall be received by the  county in which the special district is located and by each qualified  municipality located wholly or partially within the special district,  including the new qualified municipality. No distribution certificate  shall contain a total of specified percentages in excess of 100 percent.
(c)  Except  as otherwise provided in this subsection, a distribution certificate  required by this Code section must be executed by the governing  authorities of the county within which the special district is located  and each qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the  special district, including the new qualified municipality.  Notwithstanding the fact that a certificate shall not contain an  execution in behalf of one or more qualified municipalities within the  special district, if the combined total of the populations of all such  absent municipalities is less than one-half of the aggregate population  of all qualified municipalities located within the special district, the  submitting political subdivisions shall, in behalf of the absent  municipalities, specify a percentage of that portion of the remaining  proceeds which each such municipality shall receive, which percentage  shall not be less than that proportion which each absent municipality's  population bears to the total population of all qualified municipalities  within the special district multiplied by that portion of the remaining  proceeds which are received by all qualified municipalities within the  special district. For the purpose of determining the population of the  absent municipalities, only that portion of the population of each such  municipality which is located within the special district shall be  computed.
(d)  If a new certificate is not  filed for any special district as required by this Code section, the  authority to impose the tax authorized by Code Section 48-8-82 within  that special district shall cease on the first day of January of the  year following the year in which the required distribution certificate  could last have been timely filed. In any special district in which the  authority to impose the tax is terminated pursuant to this subsection,  the tax may thereafter be reimposed only pursuant to the procedures  specified in Code Sections 48-8-84 through 48-8-86.
* * *