GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-89.1 - Procedure for certifying additional qualified  municipalities; issuance of new distribution certificate; cessation of  authority to collect tax ceases upon failure to file new certificat
* * *
(c)  Except  as otherwise provided in this subsection, a distribution certificate  required by this Code section must be executed by the governing  authorities of the county within which the special district is located  and each qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the  special district, including the new qualified municipality.  Notwithstanding the fact that a certificate shall not contain an  execution in behalf of one or more qualified municipalities within the  special district, if the combined total of the populations of all such  absent municipalities is less than one-half of the aggregate population  of all qualified municipalities located within the special district, the  submitting political subdivisions shall, in behalf of the absent  municipalities, specify a percentage of that portion of the remaining  proceeds which each such municipality shall receive, which percentage  shall not be less than that proportion which each absent municipality's  population bears to the total population of all qualified municipalities  within the special district multiplied by that portion of the remaining  proceeds which are received by all qualified municipalities within the  special district. For the purpose of determining the population of the  absent municipalities, only that portion of the population of each such  municipality which is located within the special district shall be  computed.
(d)  If a new certificate is not  filed for any special district as required by this Code section, the  authority to impose the tax authorized by Code Section 48-8-82 within  that special district shall cease on the first day of January of the  year following the year in which the required distribution certificate  could last have been timely filed. In any special district in which the  authority to impose the tax is terminated pursuant to this subsection,  the tax may thereafter be reimposed only pursuant to the procedures  specified in Code Sections 48-8-84 through 48-8-86.
(e)  If  a new certificate is filed as required by this Code section, the  commissioner shall begin to distribute the proceeds as specified in the  new certificate on the first day of January of the first calendar year  which begins more than 60 days after the effective date of the notice  referred to in subsection (b) of this Code section. The commissioner  shall continue to distribute the proceeds of the tax according to the  new certificate until a subsequent certificate is filed and becomes  effective as provided in Code Section 48-8-89.
(f) (1)  As used in this subsection, the term:
            (A)  "New  qualified municipality" means a municipal corporation which has been  chartered by local Act since the date of filing with the commissioner of  the most recently filed certificate under Code Section 48-8-89 within a  county which has a special district for the provision of local  government services consisting of the unincorporated area of the county  where the population of the unincorporated area of the county, after  removal of the population of the new municipality from the  unincorporated area, constitutes less than 20 percent of the population  of the county according to the most recent decennial census.
            (B)  "Newly  expanded qualified municipality" means a municipal corporation which  since the date of filing with the commissioner of the most recently  filed certificate under Code Section 48-8-89 has increased its  population by more than 15 percent through one or more annexations and  is located in the same county as a new qualified municipality.
      (2)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this Code section, if there exists within any  special district in which the tax authorized by this article is imposed a  new qualified municipality or a newly expanded qualified municipality  or both, such qualified municipality or municipalities may request the  commissioner to give notice of the qualified municipality's or  municipalities' existence and status as a new qualified municipality or  newly expanded qualified municipality as provided in this subsection.  Upon receipt of such a request, the commissioner shall, unless he or she  determines that the requesting entity is not a new qualified  municipality or newly expanded qualified municipality, within 30 days  give written notice of the qualified municipality's existence and status  to the county which is conterminous with the special district in which  the qualified municipality is located and to each other qualified  municipality within the special district. Such written notice shall  include the name of the new qualified
* * *