GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-89.1 - Procedure for certifying additional qualified  municipalities; issuance of new distribution certificate; cessation of  authority to collect tax ceases upon failure to file new certificat
O.C.G.A.    48-8-89.1   (2010)
    48-8-89.1.    Procedure for certifying additional qualified  municipalities; issuance of new distribution certificate; cessation of  authority to collect tax ceases upon failure to file new certificate
      (a)  If  there exists within any special district in which the tax authorized by  this article is imposed a qualified municipality which was not a  qualified municipality on the date of filing with the commissioner of  the most recently filed certificate under Code Section 48-8-89, such  qualified municipality may request the commissioner to give notice of  the qualified municipality's existence as provided in this subsection.  Upon receipt of such a request, the commissioner shall, unless he  determines that the requesting entity is not a qualified municipality,  within 30 days give written notice of the qualified municipality's  existence to the county which is conterminous with the special district  in which the qualified municipality is located and to each other  qualified municipality within the special district. Such written notice  shall include the name of the new qualified municipality, the effective  date of the notice, and a statement of the provisions of this Code  section.
(b)  Within 60 days after the  effective date of the notice referred to in subsection (a) of this Code  section, a new distribution certificate shall be filed with the  commissioner for the special district or, within 30 days after the last  day of the 60 day alternative dispute resolution period required by  paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89, the county, any  qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the special  district, or any new qualified municipality as specified under  subsection (a) of this Code section located wholly or partially within  the special district may file a petition in superior court seeking  resolution of the items remaining in dispute pursuant to the procedure  set forth in paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89. In  the event such a petition is filed, a new qualified municipality as  specified under subsection (a) of this Code section located wholly or  partially within the special district shall be subject to the same  requirements applicable to qualified municipalities located wholly or  partially within the special district under paragraph (4) of subsection  (d) of Code Section 48-8-89. The new distribution certificate shall  specify by percentage what portion of the proceeds of the tax available  for distribution within the special district shall be received by the  county in which the special district is located and by each qualified  municipality located wholly or partially within the special district,  including the new qualified municipality. No distribution certificate  shall contain a total of specified percentages
* * *
      (2)  Notwithstanding  any other provision of this Code section, if there exists within any  special district in which the tax authorized by this article is imposed a  new qualified municipality or a newly expanded qualified municipality  or both, such qualified municipality or municipalities may request the  commissioner to give notice of the qualified municipality's or  municipalities' existence and status as a new qualified municipality or  newly expanded qualified municipality as provided in this subsection.  Upon receipt of such a request, the commissioner shall, unless he or she  determines that the requesting entity is not a new qualified  municipality or newly expanded qualified municipality, within 30 days  give written notice of the qualified municipality's existence and status  to the county which is conterminous with the special district in which  the qualified municipality is located and to each other qualified  municipality within the special district. Such written notice shall  include the name of the new qualified municipality or newly expanded  qualified municipality, the effective date of the notice, and a  statement of the provisions of this subsection.
      (3)  Within  60 days after the effective date of the notice referred to in paragraph  (2) of this subsection, a new distribution certificate shall be filed  with the commissioner for the special district or, within 30 days after  the last day of the 60 day alternative dispute resolution period  required by paragraph (3) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89, the  county, any qualified municipality located wholly or partially within  the special district, or any new qualified municipality or newly  expanded qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the  special district may file a petition in superior court seeking  resolution of the items remaining in dispute pursuant to the procedure  set forth in paragraph (4) of subsection (d) of Code Section 48-8-89.  The new distribution certificate shall address only the proceeds of the  tax available for distribution from the percentage allocated to the  county in the current distribution certificate and shall specify as a  percentage of the total proceeds of the tax what portion of the proceeds  shall be received by the county in which the special district is  located and by the new qualified municipality and newly expanded  qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the special  district, if any.
      (4)  Except as  otherwise provided in this paragraph, a distribution certificate  required by this subsection must be executed by the governing  authorities of the county within which the special district is located  each new qualified municipality located wholly or partially within the  special district, and each newly expanded qualified municipality, if  any. If a new certificate is not filed within 60 days as required by  paragraph (3) of this subsection, the commissioner shall distribute the  proceeds of the tax available for distribution from the percentage  allocated to the county in the current distribution certificate such  that:
* * *