GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-91 - Condition precedent to authority to impose tax following  first year of imposition; annual adjustment of millage rate for ad  valorem taxation of tangible personal property; formula; infor
O.C.G.A.    48-8-91   (2010)
    48-8-91.    Condition precedent to authority to impose tax following  first year of imposition; annual adjustment of millage rate for ad  valorem taxation of tangible personal property; formula; information  required on tax bills; effect on tax bills when millage rate is zero
      (a)  As  a condition precedent for authority to levy the tax or to collect any  proceeds from the tax authorized by this article for the year following  the initial year in which it is levied and for all subsequent years, the  county whose geographical boundary is conterminous with that of the  special district and each qualified municipality therein receiving any  proceeds of the tax shall adjust annually the millage rate for ad  valorem taxation of tangible property within such political subdivisions  as provided in this subsection. The governing authority of each such  political subdivision shall compute the millage rate necessary to  produce revenue from taxation of tangible property in its respective  political subdivision which, when combined with other revenues  reasonably expected to be received by the political subdivision during  the year other than revenues derived from the tax imposed pursuant to  this article, would provide revenues sufficient to defray the expenses  of the political subdivision for the year. The millage rate so  ascertained shall then be reduced by a millage rate which, if levied  against the tangible property within the political subdivision, would  produce an amount equal to the distribution of the proceeds of the tax  imposed by this article which were received by the political subdivision  during the preceding year. The tax bill of each ad valorem taxpayer in  the political subdivision shall show in a prominent manner the millage  rate first ascertained as provided in this subsection and shall show  such millage rate reduced by the millage rate required to raise an  amount of revenue equal to the distribution of the proceeds of the tax  imposed by this article during the previous year. The remainder shall be  the millage rate upon which each taxpayer's bill shall be based. The  tax authority of each such political subdivision shall cause to be shown  in a prominent manner on the tax bill of each ad valorem taxpayer the  dollar amount of reduction of ad valorem property taxes which the  taxpayer has received as a result of the political subdivision's sharing  in the proceeds of the tax authorized to be imposed by this article;  provided, however, that the dollar amount of reduction of ad valorem  property taxes shall not be calculated or shown on those forms used for  the registration and taxation of motor vehicles or trailers.
(b)  This  Code section shall not be construed to require a county or municipality  to prepare and mail ad valorem property tax bills when the ad valorem  property tax millage rate in the county or municipality has been reduced  to zero as a result of the receipt of proceeds from the tax levied  pursuant to this article.