GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-92 - Referendum election to decide discontinuing imposition of  tax; procedure; resolution; call for election; publication; ballot;  result; subsequent elections; declaration and certification
O.C.G.A.    48-8-92   (2010)
    48-8-92.    Referendum election to decide discontinuing imposition of  tax; procedure; resolution; call for election; publication; ballot;  result; subsequent elections; declaration and certification of result;  expense
      (a)  Whenever the  governing authority of any county and the governing authorities of at  least one-half of qualified municipalities located wholly or partially  within a special district in which the tax authorized by this article is  being levied wish to submit to the electors of the special district the  question of whether the tax authorized by Code Section 48-8-82 shall be  discontinued, such governing authorities shall notify the election  superintendent of the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous  with that of the special district by forwarding to the superintendent a  copy of a joint resolution of the governing authorities calling for the  referendum election. Upon receipt of the resolution, it shall be the  duty of the election superintendent to issue the call for an election  for the purpose of submitting the question of discontinuing the levy of  the tax to the voters of the special district for approval or rejection.  The election superintendent shall issue the call and shall conduct the  election on a date and in the manner authorized under Code Section  21-2-540. The election superintendent shall cause the date and purpose  of the election to be published once a week for two weeks immediately  preceding the date of the election in the official organ of the county.  The ballot shall have written or printed thereon the following:
"(  )  YES      Shall  the  1  percent  retail  sales  and  use  tax  being
levied  within  the  special  district  within
  (  )  NO    County  be  terminated?"
(b)  All  persons desiring to vote in favor of discontinuing the tax shall vote  "Yes," and all persons opposed to discontinuing the tax shall vote "No."  If more than one-half of the votes cast are in favor of discontinuing  the tax, then the tax shall cease to be levied on the first day of the  second calendar quarter following the month in which the commissioner  receives the certification of the result of the election; otherwise, the  tax shall continue to be levied, and the question of the discontinuing  of the tax shall not again be submitted to the voters of the special  district until after 24 months immediately following the month in which  the election was held. It shall be the duty of the election  superintendent to hold and conduct such elections under the same rules  and regulations as govern special elections. It shall be such  superintendent's further duty to canvass the returns, declare and  certify the result of the election, and certify the result to the  Secretary of State and to the commissioner. The expense of the election  shall be borne by the county whose geographical boundary is conterminous  with that of the special district holding the election.