GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-96 - (For effective date, see note.) Taxation of property in consolidated governments; change in tax rates
O.C.G.A.    48-8-96   (2010)
      (a)  With  respect to any consolidated government created by the consolidation of a  county and one or more municipalities in which consolidated government  homestead property (exclusive of improvements) is valued for purposes of  local ad valorem taxation according to a base year assessed value which  does not change so long as the property is actually occupied by the  same owner as a homestead, the provisions of this Code section shall  control over any conflicting provisions of Article 1 of this chapter or  this article.
(b)  If the tax authorized by  this article is in effect in the special district containing a  consolidated government referred to in subsection (a) of this Code  section, then the rate of tax imposed under this article in such special  district may be increased from 1 percent to 2 percent if such increase  is approved by:
      (1)  A resolution of the  governing authority of the consolidated government in the same manner as  otherwise required for the initial 1 percent sales tax pursuant to Code  Section 48-8-84; and
      (2)  A referendum  conducted in the same manner as otherwise required for the initial 1  percent sales tax pursuant to Code Section 48-8-85, except that the  ballot shall have written or printed thereon the following:
            "(  )  YES  Shall  the  retail  sales  and  use  tax  levied  within  the  special
            district  within
              (  )  NO                                    County  be  increased  from  1  percent  to  2  percent?"
(c)  Such  increased tax rate shall become effective on the first day of the next  succeeding calendar quarter which begins more than 80 days after the  date of the election at which such increase was approved by the voters.  The proceeds of the increased tax shall be divided in the same  proportions as the original tax.
(d)  Such increased tax rate may be decreased from 2 percent to 1 percent if such decrease is approved by:
      (1)  A  resolution of the governing authority of the consolidated government in  the same manner as otherwise required under Code Section 48-8-92; and
      (2)  A  referendum conducted in the same manner as otherwise required for  discontinuation of the tax under Code Section 48-8-92, except that the  ballot shall have printed or written thereon the following:
            "(  )  YES  Shall  the  retail  sales  and  use  tax  levied  within  the  special
            district  within
              (  )  NO                                    County  be  decreased  from  2  percent  to  1  percent?"
(e)  Such  decreased tax rate shall become effective on the first day of the  second calendar quarter following the month in which the commissioner  receives certification of the result of the election.
(f)  If  the tax authorized by this article is to be newly imposed in the  special district containing a consolidated government referred to in  subsection (a) of this Code section, then such tax may be imposed in  such special district at the rate of 2 percent if such rate is approved  by:
      (1)  A resolution of the governing  authority of the consolidated government in the same manner as otherwise  required pursuant to Code Section 48-8-84; and
      (2)  A  referendum conducted in the same manner as otherwise required pursuant  to Code Section 48-8-85, except that the ballot shall have written or  printed thereon the following:
            "(  )  YES  Shall  a  retail  sales  and  use  tax  of  2  percent  be  levied  within
            the  special
              (  )  NO  district  within                                    County?"
(g)  Such 2 percent tax may be discontinued if such discontinuation is approved by:
      (1)  A  resolution of the governing authority of the consolidated government in  the same manner as otherwise required under Code Section 48-8-92; and
      (2)  A  referendum conducted in the same manner as otherwise required for  discontinuation of the tax under Code Section 48-8-92, except that the  ballot shall have printed or written thereon the following:
            "(  )  YES  Shall  the  retail  sales  and  use  tax  levied  within  the  special
            district  within
              (  )  NO                    County  be  terminated?"
      (h)  (For  effective date, see note.)  (1)  In the case of increase from 1 percent  to 2 percent, the amount in excess of the initial 1 percent sales and  use tax shall not apply to the sale of motor vehicles.
      (2)  In  the case of a newly imposed 2 percent sales and use tax under this Code  section, only the amount in excess of a 1 percent sales and use tax  shall not apply to the sale of motor vehicles.
(i)  In  all respects not otherwise provided for in this Code section, the levy  of a tax under this article by a consolidated government referred to in  subsection (a) of this Code section shall be in the same manner as the  levy of the tax by any other county.