GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-201 - (For effective date, see note.) Intergovernmental contract  for distribution of tax proceeds; approval of referendum by voters; cap  on aggregate amount of tax
O.C.G.A.    48-8-201   (2010)
      (a)  (1)  (For effective date, see note.) In any county in which the  provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-8-6  will be applicable if the tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter  is imposed pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of Code Section 48-8-111  in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of a water capital  outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay project or projects, a  water and sewer capital outlay project or projects, or a combination of  such projects, the governing authority of a municipality, the majority  of which is located wholly or partially in such county, may deliver or  mail a written copy of a resolution of such municipal governing  authority calling for the imposition by the county of the tax under Part  1 of Article 3 of this chapter pursuant to subparagraph (a)(1)(D) of  Code Section 48-8-111 in whole or in part for the purpose or purposes of  a water capital outlay project or projects, a sewer capital outlay  project or projects, a water and sewer capital outlay project or  projects, water and sewer projects and costs, or any combination  thereof.
      (2)  Within ten days following  the date of delivery of such resolution to the governing authority of  such county, the governing authorities of such county and municipality  may enter into an intergovernmental contract as authorized by Article  IX, Section III of the Constitution which shall specify the allocation  of the proceeds of the tax between such county and municipality  according to the ratio the population of such municipality bears to the  population of such county according to the United States decennial  census of 2000 or any future such census so that such municipality's  share of the total net proceeds shall be the percentage of the total  population of such municipality divided by the total population of such  county. Such intergovernmental contract shall specify that the proceeds  allocated to the municipality shall only be expended for water and sewer  projects and costs.
      (3)  Immediately  following the entering into of the intergovernmental contract under  paragraph (2) of this subsection, the governing authority of such county  may select the next practicable date authorized under Code Section  21-2-540 for conducting a special election on the question of imposing  such tax under Part 1 of Article 3 of this chapter. The governing  authority of such county shall notify the county election superintendent  by forwarding to the superintendent a copy of the resolution of the  governing authority of such municipality calling for the imposition of  the tax in such county. Following receipt of the resolution, the  election superintendent shall issue the appropriate call for an election  for the purpose of submitting the question of the imposition of the tax  to the voters of such county in the manner specified in Code Section  48-8-111. If approved in such referendum, the tax shall be levied and  imposed as provided in this Code section and Part 1 of Article 3 of this  chapter.
(b)  If the governing authority of  the county takes no action under paragraph (2) or (3) of subsection (a)  of this Code section, it shall provide notice thereof by resolution to  the governing authority of the municipality not later than ten days  following the date of delivery of such municipality's resolution to the  county under subsection (a) of this Code section. Upon receipt by the  governing authority of the municipality of such county resolution or if  timely notice of no action is not provided by the governing authority of  the county to the governing authority of the municipality or if the  county referendum is conducted but is not approved by the voters, the  governing authority of any municipality in this state may, subject to  the requirement of referendum approval and the other requirements of  this article, immediately commence proceedings to seek to impose within  the municipality a special sales and use tax for a limited period of  time for the purpose of funding water and sewer projects and costs. Any  tax imposed under this article shall be at the rate of 1 percent. Except  as otherwise provided in this article, a tax imposed under this article  shall correspond to the tax imposed by Article 1 of this chapter.
(c)  (For effective date, see note.) In the event a tax imposed under this article is imposed only by the municipality:
      (1)  No  item or transaction which is not subject to taxation under Article 1 of  this chapter shall be subject to a tax imposed under this article,  except that a tax imposed under this article shall apply to:
            (A)  Sales of motor fuels as prepaid local tax as that term is defined in Code Section 48-8-2;
            (B)  The sale of food and food ingredients and alcoholic beverages as provided for in Code Section 48-8-3;
            (C)  The  sale of natural or artificial gas used directly in the production of  electricity which is subsequently sold, notwithstanding paragraph (70)  of Code Section 48-8-3; and
            (D)  The  furnishing for value to the public of any room or rooms, lodgings, or  accommodations which is subject to taxation under Article 3 of Chapter  13 of this title; and
      (2)  A tax imposed under this article shall not apply to the sale of motor vehicles.
(d)  On  and after July 1, 2007, the aggregate amount of all excise taxes  imposed under paragraph (5) of subsection (a) of Code Section 48-13-51  and all sales and use taxes shall not exceed 14 percent.