GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-242 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-8-242   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Commission" means the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission;
* * *
serve as an  executive committee. The executive committee shall also include two  members of the House of Representatives selected by the chairperson of  the House Transportation Committee and one member of the Senate selected  by the chairperson of the Senate Transportation Committee. Each member  of the General Assembly appointed to the executive committee shall be a  nonvoting member of the executive committee and shall represent a  district which lies wholly or partially within the region represented by  the executive committee. The executive committee shall not have more  than one representative from any one county, but any member of the  General Assembly serving on the executive committee shall not count as a  representative of his or her county.
      (12)  "Special  Regional Transportation Funding Election Act" means an Act specifically  and exclusively enacted for the purpose of ordering that a referendum  be held for the reimposition of the special district transportation  sales and use tax within the region that includes the districts, in  their entirety or any portion thereof, of the members from a local  legislative delegation in the General Assembly. A majority of the  signatures of the legislative delegation for a majority of the counties  within the region shall be required for the bill to be placed upon the  local calendar of each chamber. This method shall be exclusively used  for this purpose and no other bill shall be placed or voted upon on the  local calendar utilizing this method of qualification for placement  thereon. This Act shall be treated procedurally by the General Assembly  as a local Act and all counties within the region shall receive the  legal notice requirements of a local Act.
      (13)  "State-wide  strategic transportation plan" means the official state-wide  transportation plan as defined in paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of  Code Section 32-2-22.
      (14)  "State-wide  transportation improvement program" means a state-wide prioritized  listing of transportation projects as defined in paragraph (7) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-22.
      (15)  "Transportation  improvement program" means a prioritized listing of transportation  projects as defined in paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section  32-2-22.