GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-8-242 - Definitions
O.C.G.A.    48-8-242   (2010)
      As used in this article, the term:
      (1)  "Commission" means the Georgia State Financing and Investment Commission;
* * *
      (6)  "LARP  factor" means the sum of one-fifth of the ratio between the population  of a local government's jurisdiction and the total population of the  special district in which such local government is located plus  four-fifths of the ratio between the paved and unpaved centerline road  miles in the local government's jurisdiction and the total paved and  unpaved centerline road miles in the special district in which such  local government is located.
      (7)  "Local  government" means any municipal corporation, county, or consolidated  government created by the General Assembly or pursuant to the  Constitution and laws of this state.
      (8)  "Metropolitan  planning organization" or "MPO" means the policy board of an  organization created and designated to carry out the metropolitan  transportation planning process as defined in 23 C.F.R. Section 450.
      (9)  "Municipal corporation" means any incorporated city or town in this state.
      (10)  "Project"  means, without limitation, any new or existing airports, bike lanes,  bridges, bus and rail mass transit systems, freight and passenger rail,  pedestrian facilities, ports, roads, terminals, and all activities and  structures useful and incident to providing, operating, and maintaining  the same. The term shall also include direct appropriations to a local  government for the purpose of serving as a local match for state or  federal funding.
      (11)  "Regional  transportation roundtable" or "roundtable" means a conference of the  local governments of a special district created pursuant to this article  held at a centralized location within the district as chosen by the  director for the purpose of establishing the investment criteria and  determining projects eligible for the investment list for the special  district. The regional transportation roundtable shall consist of the  chairperson, sole commissioner, mayor, or chief executive officer of the  county governing authority from each county in the special district. In  the event any county in the special district has a consolidated  government, the consolidated government shall elect a second elected  member of the county consolidated government to the regional roundtable.  In counties without a consolidated government, the second member of the  regional roundtable from that county shall be one mayor elected by the  mayors of the county; provided, however, that, in the event such an  election ends in a tie, the mayor of the municipal corporation with the  highest population determined using the most recently completed United  States decennial census shall be deemed to have been elected as a  representative unless that mayor is already part of the roundtable. In  such case, the mayor of the municipal corporation with the second  highest population shall be deemed to have been elected as a  representative. If a county has more than 90 percent of its population  residing in municipal corporations, such county shall have the mayor of  the municipal corporation with the highest population determined using  the most recently
* * *
to serve as an  executive committee. The executive committee shall also include two  members of the House of Representatives selected by the chairperson of  the House Transportation Committee and one member of the Senate selected  by the chairperson of the Senate Transportation Committee. Each member  of the General Assembly appointed to the executive committee shall be a  nonvoting member of the executive committee and shall represent a  district which lies wholly or partially within the region represented by  the executive committee. The executive committee shall not have more  than one representative from any one county, but any member of the  General Assembly serving on the executive committee shall not count as a  representative of his or her county.
      (12)  "Special  Regional Transportation Funding Election Act" means an Act specifically  and exclusively enacted for the purpose of ordering that a referendum  be held for the reimposition of the special district transportation  sales and use tax within the region that includes the districts, in  their entirety or any portion thereof, of the members from a local  legislative delegation in the General Assembly. A majority of the  signatures of the legislative delegation for a majority of the counties  within the region shall be required for the bill to be placed upon the  local calendar of each chamber. This method shall be exclusively used  for this purpose and no other bill shall be placed or voted upon on the  local calendar utilizing this method of qualification for placement  thereon. This Act shall be treated procedurally by the General Assembly  as a local Act and all counties within the region shall receive the  legal notice requirements of a local Act.
      (13)  "State-wide  strategic transportation plan" means the official state-wide  transportation plan as defined in paragraph (6) of subsection (a) of  Code Section 32-2-22.
      (14)  "State-wide  transportation improvement program" means a state-wide prioritized  listing of transportation projects as defined in paragraph (7) of  subsection (a) of Code Section 32-2-22.
      (15)  "Transportation  improvement program" means a prioritized listing of transportation  projects as defined in paragraph (8) of subsection (a) of Code Section  32-2-22.