GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-9-14 - Second motor fuel tax; rate; exemptions; applicability of Article 1 of Chapter 8 of this title
O.C.G.A.    48-9-14   (2010)
      (a)  In addition to the motor fuel tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3, there is imposed a second motor fuel tax.
      (b)(1)  The  motor fuel tax imposed by this Code section is levied at the rate of 3  percent of the retail sale price less the tax imposed by Code Section  48-9-3 upon the sale, use, or consumption, as defined in Code Section  48-8-2, of motor fuel in this state. This tax shall be subject only to  the exemptions provided in Code Section 48-9-3.
            (2)(A)  As  used in this paragraph, the term "prepaid state tax" shall have the  same meaning as provided in paragraph (5.2) of Code Section 48-8-2.
            (B)  At  the time the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-3 attaches to a sale or  transfer of motor fuels, a prepaid state tax shall be collected. The  same person remitting the tax imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, but on a  separate schedule, shall remit the prepaid state tax to the state. The  tax shall be separately invoiced throughout the chain of distribution  until it reaches the dealer who makes the retail sale. The commissioner  shall issue the rate of prepaid state tax on a semiannual basis, rounded  to the nearest $.001 per gallon for use in the following semiannual  period. The rate shall be calculated at 4 percent of the state-wide  average retail price by motor fuel type as compiled by the Energy  Information Agency of the United States Department of Energy, the Oil  Pricing Information Service, or a similar reliable published index less  taxes imposed under Code Section 48-9-3, this subsection, and all local  sales and use taxes. In the event that the retail price changes by 25  percent or more within a semiannual period, the commissioner shall issue  a revised prepaid state tax rate for the remainder of that period.
      (c)(1)  Except  as otherwise provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, in all other  respects, the tax imposed by this Code section shall be administered  and collected and penalties and interest shall be imposed in the same  manner as the sales and use tax collected pursuant to Article 1 of  Chapter 8 of this title.
      (2)  Dealers  shall be allowed a percentage of the amount of the tax due and accounted  for and shall be reimbursed in the form of a deduction in submitting,  reporting, and paying the amount due.  The deduction shall be at the  rate and subject to the requirements specified under subsections (b)  through (f) of Code Section 48-8-50.