GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-9-16 - Penalties and interest; untimely return; failure to pay;  false or fraudulent returns; failure to file returns; dyed fuel oil  violations
O.C.G.A.    48-9-16   (2010)
      (a)  When any  distributor or other person required to file a report as provided by  this article fails to file the report within the time prescribed, he  shall be subject to a penalty of $50.00 for each such failure.
(b)  When  any distributor fails to pay the tax or any part of the tax due under  Code Section 48-9-3 or 48-9-14, the distributor shall be subject to a  penalty of 10 percent of the amount of unpaid taxes due.
(c)  In  the case of a false or fraudulent return or of a failure to file a  return, a specific penalty of 50 percent of the tax due shall be  assessed.
(d)  When any distributor fails to  pay the tax or any part of the tax due under Code Section 48-9-3 or  48-9-14, the distributor shall pay interest on the unpaid tax at the  rate specified in Code Section 48-2-40 from the time the tax became due  until paid.
(e)  When any person:
      (1)  Sells  or delivers any dyed fuel oil when such person knows or has reason to  know that the fuel will be consumed in a highway use; or
      (2)  Consumes any dyed fuel oil for a highway use when such consumer knows or has reason to know that the fuel oil was dyed,
such  person shall be subject to a penalty of $1,000.00 or $10.00 per gallon  of dyed fuel oil involved in such sale, delivery, or consumption,  whichever amount is greater, and such amount shall be multiplied by the  number of prior penalties imposed on such violator under this subsection  and the resulting product shall be the penalty to be imposed.
(f)  When  any person sells or delivers any dyed fuel oil without the notices  required under paragraph (5) of subsection (c) of Code Section 48-9-8,  such person shall be subject to a penalty which shall be the greater of  the following:
      (1)  One hundred dollars per month for each month or part of a month in which such sale or delivery occurred; or
      (2)  One dollar per gallon of dyed fuel oil involved in such sale or delivery.
Upon  a showing of no highway use and reasonable cause, at the commissioner's  discretion the penalty under this subsection may be reduced to 10  percent of the amount which ordinarily would have been due or payment of  the tax may be accepted in lieu of such penalty.