GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-9-3 - Levy of excise tax; rate; taxation of motor fuels not commonly  sold or measured by gallon; rate; prohibition of tax on motor fuel by  political subdivisions; exception; exempted sales by l
* * *
    48-9-3.    Levy of excise tax; rate; taxation of motor fuels not commonly  sold or measured by gallon; rate; prohibition of tax on motor fuel by  political subdivisions; exception; exempted sales by licensed  distributors; exemption of motor fuel used for nonhighway purposes;  exemption of motor fuel for public mass transit buses
      (a)(1)  An  excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2 cent(s) per gallon on  distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the  intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be  imposed upon the distributor.
      (2)  In  the event any motor fuels which are not commonly sold or measured by the  gallon are used in any motor vehicles on the public highways of this  state, the commissioner may assess, levy, and collect a tax upon such  fuels, under such regulations as the commissioner may promulgate, in  accordance with and measured by the nearest power potential equivalent  to that of one gallon of regular grade gasoline. Any determination by  the commissioner of the power potential equivalent of such motor fuels  shall be prima-facie correct. Upon each such quantity of such fuels used  upon the public highways of this state, a tax at the same rate per  gallon imposed on motor fuel under paragraph (1) of this subsection  shall be assessed and collected.
      (3)  No  county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall  levy any fee, license, or other excise tax on a gallonage basis upon  the sale, purchase, storage, receipt, distribution, use, consumption, or  other disposition of motor fuel. Nothing contained in this article  shall be construed to prevent a county, municipality, or other political  subdivision of this state from levying license fees or taxes upon any  business selling motor fuel.
      (4)  For  purposes of this subsection, and notwithstanding the provisions of  paragraph (2) of this subsection and any provision contained in the  National Bureau of Standards Handbook or any other national standard  that may be adopted by law or regulation, the gallon equivalent of  compressed natural gas shall be not less than 110,000 British thermal  units. As used in this paragraph, the term "compressed natural gas"  means a mixture of hydrocarbon gases and vapors, consisting principally  of methane in gaseous form, that has been compressed for use as a motor  fuel.
(b)  No tax is imposed by this article upon or with respect to the following sales by duly licensed distributors:
      (1)  Bulk sales to a duly licensed distributor;
      (2)  Sales  of motor fuel for export from this state when exempted by any  provisions of the Constitutions of the United States or this state;
      (3)  Sales of motor fuel to a licensed distributor for export from this state;
      (4)  Sales  of motor fuel to the United States for the exclusive use of the United  States when the motor fuel is purchased and paid for by the United  States;
      (5)  Sales of aviation gasoline  to a duly licensed aviation gasoline dealer, except for 1 cent(s) per  gallon of the tax imposed by paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of this  Code section and all of the tax imposed by Code Section 48-9-14;
      (6)  Bulk sales of compressed petroleum gas or special fuel to a duly licensed consumer distributor;
            (7)(A)  Sales  of compressed petroleum gas or special fuel to a consumer who has no  highway use of the fuel at the time of the sale and does not resell the  fuel. Consumers of compressed petroleum gas or special fuel who have  both highway and nonhighway use of the fuel and resellers of such fuel  must be licensed as distributors in order for sales of the fuel to be  tax exempt. Each type of motor fuel is to be considered separately under  this exemption.
                  (B)(i)  In instances where a sale  of compressed petroleum gas has been made to an ultimate consumer who  has both highway and nonhighway use of that type of motor fuel and no  tax has been paid by the distributor on the sale, the consumer shall  become licensed as a consumer distributor of that type of motor fuel.  After the consumer is licensed as a consumer distributor and if it is  demonstrated to the satisfaction of the commissioner that the motor fuel  purchased prior to the licensee's becoming licensed as a consumer  distributor was used for nonhighway purposes, such sales shall be exempt  from the tax imposed by this article; provided, however, that, if at  the time of demonstration the ultimate consumer does not have both  highway and nonhighway use of such fuel but it can be demonstrated by  the distributor to the satisfaction of the commissioner that the motor  fuel was used for nonhighway purposes, the sales shall be exempt from  the tax imposed by this article; and
* * *