GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-9-3 - Levy of excise tax; rate; taxation of motor fuels not commonly  sold or measured by gallon; rate; prohibition of tax on motor fuel by  political subdivisions; exception; exempted sales by l
* * *
 purchaser on all sales of that type of fuel to that purchaser;
      (8)  Sales  of fuel oils, compressed petroleum gas, or special fuel directly to an  ultimate consumer to be used for heating purposes only. The delivery of  fuel oils, compressed petroleum gas, or special fuel directly to an  ultimate consumer to be used for heating purposes only shall be made  directly into the storage receptacle of the heating unit of the consumer  by the licensed distributor. To qualify for this exemption, sales must  be delivered into storage receptacles that are not equipped with any  secondary withdrawal outlets for the motor fuel;
      (9)  Sales of dyed fuel oils to a consumer for other than highway use as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-9-2; or
(10)  (A)  During the period of July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2012, sales of  motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for  public mass transit vehicles which are owned by public transportation  systems which receive or are eligible to receive funds pursuant to 49  U.S.C. Sections 5307 and 5311 for which passenger fares are routinely  charged and which vehicles are used exclusively for revenue generating  purposes which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities  approved by the department.
      (B)  During  the period of July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2012, sales of motor fuel,  as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for vehicles  operated by a public campus transportation system, provided that such  system has a policy which provides for free transfer of passengers from  the public transportation system operated by the jurisdiction in which  the campus is located; makes the general public aware of such free  transfer policy; and receives no state or federal funding to assist in  the operation of such public campus transportation system and which  motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the  department.
            (C)  For purposes of this  paragraph, the term "vehicle" or "vehicles" means buses, vans,  minibuses, or other vehicles which have the capacity to transport seven  or more passengers.
(c)  Fuel oils,  compressed petroleum gas, or special fuel used by a duly licensed  distributor for nonhighway purposes is exempt from the tax imposed by  this article.
* * *