GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-9-3 - Levy of excise tax; rate; taxation of motor fuels not commonly  sold or measured by gallon; rate; prohibition of tax on motor fuel by  political subdivisions; exception; exempted sales by l
O.C.G.A.    48-9-3   (2010)
    48-9-3.    Levy of excise tax; rate; taxation of motor fuels not commonly  sold or measured by gallon; rate; prohibition of tax on motor fuel by  political subdivisions; exception; exempted sales by licensed  distributors; exemption of motor fuel used for nonhighway purposes;  exemption of motor fuel for public mass transit buses
      (a)(1)  An  excise tax is imposed at the rate of 7 1/2 cent(s) per gallon on  distributors who sell or use motor fuel within this state. It is the  intention of the General Assembly that the legal incidence of the tax be  imposed upon the distributor.
      (2)  In  the event any motor fuels which are not commonly sold or measured by the  gallon are used in any motor vehicles on the public highways of this  state, the commissioner may assess, levy, and collect a tax upon such  fuels, under such regulations as the commissioner may promulgate, in  accordance with and measured by the nearest power potential equivalent  to that of one gallon of regular grade gasoline. Any determination by  the commissioner of the power potential equivalent of such motor fuels  shall be prima-facie correct. Upon each such quantity of such fuels used  upon the public highways of this state, a tax at the same rate per  gallon imposed on motor fuel under paragraph (1) of this subsection  shall be assessed and collected.
      (3)  No  county, municipality, or other political subdivision of this state shall  levy any fee, license, or other excise tax on a gallonage basis upon  the sale, purchase, storage, receipt, distribution, use, consumption, or  other disposition of motor fuel. Nothing contained in this article  shall be construed to prevent a county, municipality, or other political  subdivision of this state from levying license fees or taxes upon any  business selling motor fuel.
      (4)  For  purposes of this subsection, and notwithstanding the provisions of  paragraph (2) of this subsection and any provision contained in the  National Bureau of Standards Handbook or any other national standard  that may be adopted by law or regulation, the gallon equivalent of  compressed natural gas shall be not less than 110,000 British thermal  units. As used in this paragraph, the term "compressed natural gas"  means a mixture of hydrocarbon gases and vapors, consisting principally  of methane in gaseous form, that has been compressed for use as a motor  fuel.
(b)  No tax is imposed by this article upon or with respect to the following sales by duly licensed distributors:
      (1)  Bulk sales to a duly licensed distributor;
      (2)  Sales  of motor fuel for export from this state when exempted by any  provisions of the Constitutions of the United States or this state;
      (3)  Sales of motor fuel to a licensed distributor for export from this state;
* * *
 purchaser on all sales of that type of fuel to that purchaser;
      (8)  Sales  of fuel oils, compressed petroleum gas, or special fuel directly to an  ultimate consumer to be used for heating purposes only. The delivery of  fuel oils, compressed petroleum gas, or special fuel directly to an  ultimate consumer to be used for heating purposes only shall be made  directly into the storage receptacle of the heating unit of the consumer  by the licensed distributor. To qualify for this exemption, sales must  be delivered into storage receptacles that are not equipped with any  secondary withdrawal outlets for the motor fuel;
      (9)  Sales of dyed fuel oils to a consumer for other than highway use as defined in paragraph (8) of Code Section 48-9-2; or
(10)  (A)  During the period of July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2012, sales of  motor fuel, as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for  public mass transit vehicles which are owned by public transportation  systems which receive or are eligible to receive funds pursuant to 49  U.S.C. Sections 5307 and 5311 for which passenger fares are routinely  charged and which vehicles are used exclusively for revenue generating  purposes which motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities  approved by the department.
      (B)  During  the period of July 1, 2010, through June 30, 2012, sales of motor fuel,  as defined in paragraph (9) of Code Section 48-9-2, for vehicles  operated by a public campus transportation system, provided that such  system has a policy which provides for free transfer of passengers from  the public transportation system operated by the jurisdiction in which  the campus is located; makes the general public aware of such free  transfer policy; and receives no state or federal funding to assist in  the operation of such public campus transportation system and which  motor fuel sales occur at bulk purchase facilities approved by the  department.
            (C)  For purposes of this  paragraph, the term "vehicle" or "vehicles" means buses, vans,  minibuses, or other vehicles which have the capacity to transport seven  or more passengers.
(c)  Fuel oils,  compressed petroleum gas, or special fuel used by a duly licensed  distributor for nonhighway purposes is exempt from the tax imposed by  this article.
* * *