GEORGIA STATUTES AND CODES
               		§ 48-9-9 - Reports of motor fuel deliveries; persons required to report;  procedure; restrictions on delivery; reports of unlicensed purchasers
O.C.G.A.    48-9-9   (2010)
      (a)(1)  A report of all deliveries of motor fuel shall be made to the commissioner by:
            (A)  Each  of the following companies and carriers transporting motor fuel either  in interstate or in intrastate commerce to points within this state:
                  (i)  Every railroad company;
                  (ii)  Every street, suburban, or interurban railroad company;
                  (iii)  Every pipeline company;
                  (iv)  Every water transportation company;
                  (v)  Every common or contract carrier; and
                  (vi)  Every operator of a terminal;
            (B)  Every  person transporting motor fuel by whatever manner to a point in this  state from any point outside this state; and
            (C)  Every person transporting motor fuel from a point in this state to a point outside this state.
      (2)  Each report required by this subsection shall be:
            (A)  Made under oath on forms prescribed by the commissioner; and
            (B)  Filed by the twentieth day of each calendar month to cover the preceding calendar month's activities.
(b)  The  commissioner shall assign a tank registration number to each person  transporting motor fuel over the public highways or navigable waters of  this state and shall furnish a separate tank identification card for  each transport tank truck or vessel operated within this state. The  registration number shall be displayed continuously and conspicuously on  the truck, tank, or vessel operated by persons transporting motor fuel.  The identification card issued for each such truck or vessel shall be  available for inspection by the commissioner's agents and shall remain  with the truck or vessel when transporting motor fuel on the public  highways or navigable waters of this state. Tank identification cards  are not transferable and are valid only for the transport tank truck or  vessel for which issued.
(c)  No person  shall transport motor fuel in this state except in a transport tank  truck or vessel which is visibly marked on each side and on the rear  with the words "Motor Fuel," "Flammable," or other indication of the  type of product being transported suitable to the commissioner or other  regulatory agencies, together with the name and address of the owner of  the transport tank truck or vessel and the tank registration number.  This subsection shall not apply to vehicles or vessels transporting  motor fuel contained in their running tanks and used solely for their  propulsion or to vehicles or vessels transporting motor fuel of not more  than five gallons for emergency purposes.
(d)  (1)  Every person transporting motor fuel over the public highways or  navigable waters of this state shall have in such person's possession an  invoice, bill of sale, or other document which identifies:
            (A)  The true name and address of the person from whom the motor fuel was received;
            (B)  The number of gallons originally received;
            (C)  The true name and address of every person who has received any part of the fuel;
            (D)  The number of gallons delivered to such persons; and
            (E)  The  city or county and state of destination as represented to the  transporter by the person who arranged the transportation.
      (2)  Failure  to produce such invoice, bill of sale, or other document when demanded  or failure of a document produced upon demand to meet the requirements  of this Code section shall be prima-facie evidence of a violation of  this article.
      (3)  The transporter shall  leave a copy of the invoice, bill of lading, or other documentation with  each person who receives the fuel into bulk storage for resale.
(e)  Delivery  of motor fuel from a transport tank truck or vessel directly into the  fuel tank of any motor vehicle in this state is prohibited except in  cases of emergency.
(f)  Every person  purchasing or otherwise acquiring motor fuel in bulk quantities for  sale, use, or other disposition in this state who is not required to be  licensed as a distributor by this article may be required to file by the  twentieth day of each calendar month a report on forms prescribed by  the commissioner to account for all such motor fuel acquired during the  preceding calendar month. Every operator of a terminal who receives  motor fuel in bulk for storage shall include on a report to the  commissioner the names of all persons who are storing fuel in the  terminal and the quantity received, stored, and delivered during the  month on behalf of each such account. The report shall specify what  portion of the deliveries recorded for each account were within the  terminal to others and what portion was removed from the terminal  facility via the loading rack. The report shall identify the city or  county and state of destination of the deliveries as reflected on the  bills of lading issued by the terminal operator.